Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

How To Setup NPC

Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
868
Reaction score
56
Hello Ragezone ... Here My Little Guide How To Add NPC ...

Here The Simple Code How To Create A Teleporter Zone 12 To Zone 16

Code :

SetNPC( ( Map Code ), 0x40016061, 0x10000007, false, "(Your Texture).GCMDS", "(name)\\<Describe the NPC>");
0x40016061 ( This Is NPC Checksum )
0x10000007 And (false) - Just Leave It Like That .. ( Do Not Change )
SetPosition((NPC Checksums), (Direction), X, Y, Z);
SetNPCAttribute((Npc Checksum), 17, 2);
AddPopup((NPC CHECKSUM)" 10000, 0, "Test", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
AddPopup((NPC CHECKSUM), 105, 0, "(MESSAGE)", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
AddWords((NPC CHECKSUM), "(message)");
AdDDialog((NPC CHECKSUM), 1, 0, "(MESSAGE)");
AddZoneMove((NPC CHECKSUM), ( ZONE ), (X), (Y), (Z));

- Add Zone Move Means ( The Destination Cordinate That You WilL Teleport )




Attention :

- IF You Gonna Add The New NPC Make Sure The Checksum Diffrent If Not You Will Get Error In Game!
 
Moooooooooooooooo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
442
Reaction score
130
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

npc chcksum? don't lie
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
226
Reaction score
5
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

This My NPC Teleport z0ne 12 to z0ne 8 and how to change this teleport to zone 16

SetNPC(12, 0x4001208A, 0x10000001, false, "NPC_M16.GCMDS", "Arohanon\\<Mate to Caernarvon Middle Camp>");
SetPosition(0x4001208A, 2.034, 2747.046, 9.64, 2410.173);
SetNPCAttribute(0x4001208A, 17, 1);
AddPopup(0x4001208A, 10000, 0, "Talk To", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
AddPopup(0x4001208A, 105, 0, "Teleport to Caernarvon Middle Camp", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
AddWords(0x4001208A, "Are you going to Middle Camp?");
AddDialog(0x4001208A, 1, 0, "It has been 10 years since I left\\Caernarvon. I have heard that\\Caernarvon is still fighting with the\\Ak'Kan.. There are rumors that the\\National Empire which has already\\conquered [Grand Coast] and [Scyna\\Isle] will attack here sooner or later..");
AddZoneMove(0x4001208A, 8, 1089.93, 100, 1039.47);
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
109
Reaction score
4
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

not npc checksum... just some hex number...
hint : each npc got different hex number... ^^
 
Moooooooooooooooo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
442
Reaction score
130
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

so how about you would call it NPC ID or WorldObjectID (which it actually is).

Calling any hex number a checksum would be like me calling everyone in this world AppleSauce...
 
Moooooooooooooooo
Loyal Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
442
Reaction score
130
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

why dont you correct your first post then
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

hey im editing a NPC and when im try to open the shop..
it DC..any NPC Id for this..
this NPC Code..

Code:
SetNPC(12, 0x40012136, 0x10000001, false, "NPC_U_Aroa.GCMDS", "Aroa\\<Powers Shop>");
    SetPosition(0x40012136, 1.46, 2845.08, 30.5, 2363.3);
    SetNPCAttribute(0x40012136, 6, 0);
    AddPopup(0x40012136, 10000, 0, "Talk To", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
    AddPopup(0x40012136, 401, 131, "Power Shop", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);
    AddWords(0x40012136, "Where is the true potential of your powers?");
    AddDialog(0x40012136, 1, 0, "Lol.");
    AddItem(0x40012136, 0, 0, 0, 20029);
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
88
Reaction score
0
Re: [GUIDE] How To Setup NPC

how to make quest npc work?.

example: collect all 7 galet,klick npc quest and i will change to 1 complete galet..
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hello Ragezone ... Here My Little Guide How To Add NPC ...Here The Simple Code How To Create A Teleporter Zone 12 To Zone 16Code :SetNPC( ( Map Code ), 0x40016061, 0x10000007, false, "(Your Texture).GCMDS", "(name)");0x40016061 ( This Is NPC Checksum ) 0x10000007 And (false) - Just Leave It Like That .. ( Do Not Change )SetPosition((NPC Checksums), (Direction), X, Y, Z);SetNPCAttribute((Npc Checksum), 17, 2); AddPopup((NPC CHECKSUM)" 10000, 0, "Test", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);AddPopup((NPC CHECKSUM), 105, 0, "(MESSAGE)", 0, 0, 0xFF0FFF);AddWords((NPC CHECKSUM), "(message)");AdDDialog((NPC CHECKSUM), 1, 0, "(MESSAGE)");AddZoneMove((NPC CHECKSUM), ( ZONE ), (X), (Y), (Z));- Add Zone Move Means ( The Destination Cordinate That You WilL Teleport )Attention : - IF You Gonna Add The New NPC Make Sure The Checksum Diffrent If Not You Will Get Error In Game!
Hello, i want to ask, i already change my previous npc , but it is still not working when i ingame, the name still maintain sameSetNPC(8, 0x40009018, 1, "Golden_Warrior.gcmds", "Newbie Item"); SetPosition(0x40009018, 5.611, 1060, 70, 2596); AddWords(0x40009018, "Hello");Change to>>>SetNPC(8, 0x40009018, 1, "Golden_Warrior.gcmds", "Welcome to server"); SetPosition(0x40009018, 5.611, 1060, 70, 2596); AddWords(0x40009018, "Hello");when ingame, its still remain same that npc name
 
Last edited:
Banned
Banned
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
139
Reaction score
15
Hello friend, after making these changes, did you throw them in the client folder? you certainly bought the files that the scripts already see inside the client, you need to create a new client and make your changes, for future updates and save them again in the .exe client,learn something ryl these days is all about money, you buy files they always sell you missing something for you to run after them and charge you more for it, and help you will never have without charging you something, unfortunately that's the truth about this world of ryl, but there are still good-hearted people who help without asking for money in return welcome to ryl world bro
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hello friend, after making these changes, did you throw them in the client folder? you certainly bought the files that the scripts already see inside the client, you need to create a new client and make your changes, for future updates and save them again in the .exe client,learn something ryl these days is all about money, you buy files they always sell you missing something for you to run after them and charge you more for it, and help you will never have without charging you something, unfortunately that's the truth about this world of ryl, but there are still good-hearted people who help without asking for money in return welcome to ryl world bro
Hello too friend, NO, after i making these changes, i dont know throw them in the client folder. Can you teach me how to create my own new client after making a new modification i wanted. Can you guide me some step friend ?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
272
Reaction score
54
Hello friend, after making these changes, did you throw them in the client folder? you certainly bought the files that the scripts already see inside the client, you need to create a new client and make your changes, for future updates and save them again in the .exe client,learn something ryl these days is all about money, you buy files they always sell you missing something for you to run after them and charge you more for it, and help you will never have without charging you something, unfortunately that's the truth about this world of ryl, but there are still good-hearted people who help without asking for money in return welcome to ryl world bro
LOL
money is just a "short-cut"
don't blame them.



Hello too friend, NO, after i making these changes, i dont know throw them in the client folder. Can you teach me how to create my own new client after making a new modification i wanted. Can you guide me some step friend ?



Client folder = Installed RYL2 Folder ( example: C:\Program Files (x86)\YouxiLand\ROW )

After you edit NPCScript.mcf, save and replace the file with your server side script and client side script.

Server side script (example : C:\YOURSERVERFILE\Script\Game )
Client side script ( in the client folder )

____________________________________
1. If the NPC still not appear, check your client.exe is packed or not. how to check ? search google "detect it easy"
2. If you want unpacked client.exe , you can search in this forum.
3. I recommand you to read all thread in this RYL Section.
Reading is the best way to gain knowledge.

GoodLuck and don't use "short-cut"
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 12, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
LOL money is just a "short-cut"don't blame them.Client folder = Installed RYL2 Folder ( example: C:\Program Files (x86)\YouxiLand\ROW )After you edit NPCScript.mcf, save and replace the file with your server side script and client side script.Server side script (example : C:\YOURSERVERFILE\Script\Game )Client side script ( in the client folder )____________________________________1. If the NPC still not appear, check your client.exe is packed or not. how to check ? search google "detect it easy"2. If you want unpacked client.exe , you can search in this forum.3. I recommand you to read all thread in this RYL Section. Reading is the best way to gain knowledge.GoodLuck and don't use "short-cut"
Thank you so much saufitz77i had done and it is workedNow i facing a problem that i cannot buy the item that i edit put in that npc and how to change the price of that item ? already round the forum and not found how to do it
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
272
Reaction score
54
Thank you so much saufitz77i had done and it is workedNow i facing a problem that i cannot buy the item that i edit put in that npc and how to change the price of that item ? already round the forum and not found how to do it

1. You need to show the error screenshot here.
2. Make sure NPCScript.mcf in your Server and client is same.
3. Restart your SERVER after making any modification.
4. Price of that item ?
- Open Itemscript.txt using Excel or Copy Itemscript.txt content and paste into Excel/SpreadSheet. Make it easier to find Price Column
- Copy Item ID from that NPC and search in Itemscript.
- Then you know what to do next....

5. After done modify Itemscript.txt , you need to convert it to Itemscript.gsf
6. LINK =
 
Back
Top