• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

Simple @advance command

Coder in-training
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
595
Reaction score
47
I know but I just said that because in your command your using that function, so assuming you at least looked at it you should know that there are checks in it there fore not being needed in your command, so instead you could have that command coded in 4 lines (like I showed you as an example) with a couple of small modifications to autoJob.

Also, this is another way to improve your command without changing autoJob.

Code:
int oldJob = player.getJobId();
player.autoJob();
if (oldJob != player.getJobId()) {
    player.dropMessage("You have advanced.");
} else {
    player.dropMessage("You can't advance yet because I said so...");
}

Note: I am just giving you constructive criticism in order to help you improve so please don't take it the wrong way.

Yes, I thank you for that.

I NOW RELEASED A v111 OF THIS COMMAND
 
~永遠の美~
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
772
Reaction score
70
For v111 I have included for all jobs to auto advanced except for Adventurer which they have to choose 2nd job. Where i created a NPC at FM for them to advanced and choose the job after that you will be advanced automatically.
 
Coder in-training
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
595
Reaction score
47
For v111 I have included for all jobs to auto advanced except for Adventurer which they have to choose 2nd job. Where i created a NPC at FM for them to advanced and choose the job after that you will be advanced automatically.

I just fixed the original job npc people to give 2nd job also.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 14, 2011
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
I tried the v111 command, It only works for me as a beginner it tells me

"[Notice] You are not a high enough level or It is not your job's time to advance"
But when i am level 30, 70, and 120, No job advancement nor any notices,
Idk if it is the way i put it in my MapleCharacter.java
Using isDemon and what not
 
Coder in-training
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
595
Reaction score
47
I tried the v111 command, It only works for me as a beginner it tells me

"[Notice] You are not a high enough level or It is not your job's time to advance"
But when i am level 30, 70, and 120, No job advancement nor any notices,
Idk if it is the way i put it in my MapleCharacter.java
Using isDemon and what not

I checked for adventurers, it worked...
Maybe it's the isDemon
Try this:
PHP:
public boolean isDemon() {
        if (getJob().getId() / 100 == 31 || getJob().getId() == 3001) {
            return true;
        }
        return false;
    }
and
PHP:
public boolean isMercedes() {
        if (containsAreaInfo(7784, "sw=")) {
            return containsAreaInfo(7784, GameConstants.isMercedes(getJob().getId()) ? "sw=0" : "sw=1");
        }
        return GameConstants.isMercedes(getJob().getId());
    }
 
Last edited:
~永遠の美~
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
772
Reaction score
70
I checked for adventurers, it worked...
Maybe it's the isDemon
Try this:
PHP:
public boolean isDemon() {
        if (getJob().getId() / 100 == 31 || getJob().getId() == 3001) {
            return true;
        }
        return false;
    }
and
PHP:
public boolean isMercedes() {
        if (containsAreaInfo(7784, "sw=")) {
            return containsAreaInfo(7784, GameConstants.isMercedes(getJob().getId()) ? "sw=0" : "sw=1");
        }
        return GameConstants.isMercedes(getJob().getId());
    }

Heaps of thanks. It works perfect at the moment no Errors in the time being. Will check for more
 
Coder in-training
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
595
Reaction score
47
@IPuke
I think you can just replace the "sub" with "splitted" and it will work.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Nov 3, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
I'll try that.

Edit. Didn't work @lordpeter.

Just a poop ton of errors. ><
 
Coder in-training
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
595
Reaction score
47
I've got none of the methods:
isAran,isEvan,is3rdJob...etc...
Here :D
PHP:
public boolean isMechanic() {
        return getJob().getId() >= MapleJob.MECHANIC1.getId() && getJob().getId() <= MapleJob.MECHANIC4.getId();
    } 
     public boolean isResistance() {
        return getJob().getId() >= MapleJob.CITIZEN.getId() && getJob().getId() <= MapleJob.MECHANIC4.getId();
    }

    public boolean isEvan() {
        return getJob().getId() >= MapleJob.EVAN.getId() && getJob().getId() <= MapleJob.EVAN10.getId();
    }

    public boolean isWarrior() {
        return getJob().getId() == MapleJob.WARRIOR.getId();
    }
    
    public boolean isMagician() {
        return getJob().getId() == MapleJob.MAGICIAN.getId();
    }
    public boolean isThief() {
        return getJob().getId() == MapleJob.THIEF.getId();
    }
    public boolean isPirate() {
        return getJob().getId() == MapleJob.PIRATE.getId();
    }
    public boolean isBowman() {
        return getJob().getId() == MapleJob.BOWMAN.getId();
    }
    public boolean isDualBlade() {
        return getJob().getId() >= MapleJob.DUALBLADE.getId() && getJob().getId() <= MapleJob.DUALBLADE4.getId();
    }

    public boolean is2ndJob() {
        return getJob().getId()%10 == 0 && getJob().getId()%100 != 0;
    }

    public boolean is3rdJob() {
        return getJob().getId()%10 == 1;
    }
    public boolean isCannon(){
       if (getJob().getId() >= 501 && getJob().getId() <= 532 || GameConstants.isCannon(job.getId())) {
            return true;
        }
        return false;
    public boolean isAran() {
        return getJob().getId() >= 2000 && getJob().getId() <= 2112;
    }
 
Coder in-training
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
595
Reaction score
47
you can fix this for Lithium?

How did you miss this in the post:
"If you aren't using ChickenMS (mooplev111) then replace the "sub" with "splitted" and replace every "chr." with "player.""
 
Back
Top