Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

(Tera Project) Tera Emulator by P5yl0 Update 140315

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
164
Reaction score
75
If you don't understand, what i'm saying just copy paste ...
open: Services>PlayerService
use:

using Data.Enums.SkillEngine;
using Data.Structures.SkillEngine;

goto function:

public void InitPlayer(Player player, bool isProlog)

replace everything with this:

public void InitPlayer(Player player, bool isProlog)
{
player.PlayerLevel = 1;
while ((player.PlayerLevel + 1) != Data.Data.PlayerExperience.Count - 1
&& player.PlayerExp >= Data.Data.PlayerExperience[player.PlayerLevel])
player.PlayerLevel++;

if (player.Skills.Count == 0)
{
for (int i = 0; i < Data.Data.DefaultSkillSets[player.TemplateId].SkillSet.Count; i++)
{
player.Skills.Add(Data.Data.DefaultSkillSets[player.TemplateId].SkillSet);
}

foreach (KeyValuePair<int, Skill> skill in Data.Data.Skills[0][player.TemplateId])
{
if (skill.Value.Type == SkillType.Mount)
Communication.Global.SkillsLearnService.LearnMountSkill(player, 111117);
}
}

player.GameStats = CreatureLogic.InitGameStats(player);
CreatureLogic.UpdateCreatureStats(player);

AiLogic.InitAi(player);

//Loading now Ui Panel Settings (Because Server doesn't knows our settings leave this alone!!!)

DAOManager.playerDAO.LoadCharacterSettings(player);

PlayersOnline.Add(player);
}

That's all... Skill id == skill number... or make it random

rand(...
EvilEva - (Tera Project) Tera Emulator by P5yl0 Update 140315 - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
15
If you don't understand, what i'm saying just copy paste ...
open: Services>PlayerService
use:

using Data.Enums.SkillEngine;
using Data.Structures.SkillEngine;

goto function:

public void InitPlayer(Player player, bool isProlog)

replace everything with this:

public void InitPlayer(Player player, bool isProlog)
{
player.PlayerLevel = 1;
while ((player.PlayerLevel + 1) != Data.Data.PlayerExperience.Count - 1
&& player.PlayerExp >= Data.Data.PlayerExperience[player.PlayerLevel])
player.PlayerLevel++;

if (player.Skills.Count == 0)
{
for (int i = 0; i < Data.Data.DefaultSkillSets[player.TemplateId].SkillSet.Count; i++)
{
player.Skills.Add(Data.Data.DefaultSkillSets[player.TemplateId].SkillSet);
}

foreach (KeyValuePair<int, Skill> skill in Data.Data.Skills[0][player.TemplateId])
{
if (skill.Value.Type == SkillType.Mount)
Communication.Global.SkillsLearnService.LearnMountSkill(player, 111117);
}
}

player.GameStats = CreatureLogic.InitGameStats(player);
CreatureLogic.UpdateCreatureStats(player);

AiLogic.InitAi(player);

//Loading now Ui Panel Settings (Because Server doesn't knows our settings leave this alone!!!)

DAOManager.playerDAO.LoadCharacterSettings(player);

PlayersOnline.Add(player);
}



That's all... Skill id == skill number... or make it random

rand(...


o_O very very very thankz!!!!

The foreach is the same but i was putting it in the wrong place =P

You saved me, i was trying this all day lol.

Now im going to study the playerservice :D



I improved the !mount admin commands :D

Features:
!mount learnall => Learn all mount skills (already have, not new)
!mount list => List all mounts and ids.
!mount {id} => Learn the mount skill of the id that you chose.

Video:

Download: (DropBox) -

I hope that its usefull for you!
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 13, 2015
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Hi tastyshots i am testing now all ur version but i have a question, is my conection on internet or files have bug to respect atack i press but dont atack fine, have error delay is problem to my conex or files? please help me , and thanks for all ur work ;)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
15
Hi tastyshots i am testing now all ur version but i have a question, is my conection on internet or files have bug to respect atack i press but dont atack fine, have error delay is problem to my conex or files? please help me , and thanks for all ur work ;)

What you mean with error delay?

You press the key to attack and the char have delay to start the attack?

Which class are u using?

The attack system is a little bugged, don't hit the mobs sometimes, but i didn't get delay to start the attack after press the button.
I think it's your pc.
Have you tryied lower the graphics settings?

Go to see the Tera requeriments and do a check if its works on your pc.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
15
I've greats news!!!

I can now connect 2 pc at the server by network \o/

And I was testing somethings... I liked what i've tested :D

Duel is working! :D

Trade is working! :D

Follow is working! :D

But when Duel finishs, only 1 pc got the message. And got two messages: "You win!" and "You Lost!"
If it is only the msg, i think that it is very easy to fix.

But i saw one thing by the DEMON o_O lol:

Only one pc can invite to party / call to duel with suscess.
I tryied call from Castanic to Elin, but nothing happens. (Righ click, Duel or Invite), nothing happens =P
But when i did THE SAME, but now from Elin to Castanic, its worked... o_O
My GOOOD, this is a DEMON thing lol ^^

Just w8 a little, im editting the videos now to post for you. When im done ill update this post.

By now, some screens:






Vídeos:

- Duel:

- Trade:

- Pégasus Fly:

- Follow:

That's all \o/
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
15
screens dont work

i can see with my acc and with no acc logged in :p

update: I got the same error for you sometimes. Just reload the page and the image appears =(
I think that'sa image's host problem :p
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
15
nobody here have the custom launcher to input username and password for login, we only use tera-single.exe to auto login as GM, and this is single player only. Until we got custom launcher, we only can play alone.

NeoLauncher works great.
Just see my ss and videos from anothers posts :D
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 19, 2015
Messages
132
Reaction score
4
Hey nice emu! Is there a way to start the client without the gameforge launcher?
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
413
Reaction score
249


try the neo launcher its the easiest way for now...

we have no way to start the game with other ways (arguments)
only the old starter and the new starter (implemented in the neolauncher)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 18, 2008
Messages
92
Reaction score
15


try the neo launcher its the easiest way for now...

we have no way to start the game with other ways (arguments)
only the old starter and the new starter (implemented in the neolauncher)

Do u have the source?

The Launcher is working great, but when u closes the game, the launcher got an error.
I just want to close the launcher after the game starts to not get this error and put the ip into launcher code, not from an external config file xD



can you use hamachi ip for the launcher ?
i tray to Chang it but not work with me

I haven't tested by internet, only local network, but i think its works with hamachi too.

Put the file GameServer\config\network\networkConfig.xml like this:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<network_configuration>

IpAdress of this Server
<network_IP>0.0.0.0</network_IP>

Port of this Server
<network_Port>11101</network_Port>

MaxConnections allowed
<network_MaxCon>60</network_MaxCon>

</network_configuration>

And put your hamachi IP only in launcher's config file: neolauncher\neolauncher.ini
Code:
[Launcher]
LauncherTitle=[Tera-Online] {ProjectS1.NeoLauncher_v2}
ShowGui=true
BackgroundImage=neo_v2-bg.png
LanguageGame=en
WebServerUrl=http://YOUR-HAMACHI-IP-ONLY-HERE/Web

But don't use hamachi, its a very newbie solution :p

Just port forward, much better xD



How can i edit server settings like xp and loot?

Rate => GameServer\config\server\serverConfig.xml

loot => I don't knew =(
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 3, 2015
Messages
164
Reaction score
75
Hi, xd. Currently i'm busy with Dead or Alive 5 Last Round PC, so next updates will come later : D
This tera project is far away from initial release, but playable realized content is about 60-70% - for now, this is at least only one playable TERA server.
If you don't want to wait, just develop this by yourself, everything is ready (i don't remember, but in last revision i realized climbing, so discover the function, uncomment and use it).
The only world geometry movement needs to recode (or just maybe recalculate the formula)
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 19, 2015
Messages
132
Reaction score
4




Rate => GameServer\config\server\serverConfig.xml

loot => I don't knew =([/QUOTE]

Ty!
the client is multi or english only? How can i edit the language in german
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
413
Reaction score
249
Do u have the source?

The Launcher is working great, but when u closes the game, the launcher got an error.
I just want to close the launcher after the game starts to not get this error and put the ip into launcher code, not from an external config file xD



the error comes from the starter file.. there is no way to remove that error..
but it doesnt affect anything.. close the launcher if you want!..
click "ok" on the error message and be happy..

the launcher works with external ips .. tryed myself !
you have to edit the serverlist files on the web files
-> web/ server/ serverlist file.. edit witrh some editor or notepad... insert the gamerver ip to...
should work with hamachi too...

server ip in the launcher configs are for the login process..
there you should insert the adress to the web files...



And put your hamachi IP only in launcher's config file: neolauncher\neolauncher.ini
Code:
[Launcher]
LauncherTitle=[Tera-Online] {ProjectS1.NeoLauncher_v2}
ShowGui=true
BackgroundImage=neo_v2-bg.png
LanguageGame=en
WebServerUrl=http://YOUR-HAMACHI-IP-ONLY-HERE/Web
(

this is Wrong.. webserverurl ist not the gameserver ip!!!
there you have to enter the ip to the web files..!!!
the adress goes to the root of the web files where the "auth.php" file is!!!
its for authorization process only..!!!
the gameserver ip (or hamachi ip) as i said in the post before
goes in the web/server/serverlist . xx files
IP...
 
Back
Top