Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[v176] Client + Bypass

Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
249
Reaction score
161
Can't multi-client?

slap this witch in there

Code:
bool Hook_CreateMutexA(bool bEnable)
{
	static auto _CreateMutexA = decltype(&CreateMutexA)(GetFuncAddress("KERNEL32", "CreateMutexA"));

	decltype(&CreateMutexA) Hook = [](LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES lpMutexAttributes, BOOL bInitialOwner, LPCSTR lpName) -> HANDLE
	{
		if (lpName && strstr(lpName, "WvsClientMtx"))
		{
#ifdef _DEBUG
			Log("MultiClient: Faking %s", lpName);
#endif
			return (HANDLE)0xBADF00D;
		}

		return _CreateMutexA(lpMutexAttributes, bInitialOwner, lpName);
	};

	return SetHook(bEnable, reinterpret_cast<void**>(&_CreateMutexA), Hook);
}
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 4, 2013
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
slap this witch in there

Code:
 bool Hook_CreateMutexA(bool bEnable)
{
     static auto _CreateMutexA = decltype(&CreateMutexA)(GetFuncAddress("KERNEL32", "CreateMutexA"));

     decltype(&CreateMutexA) Hook = [](LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES lpMutexAttributes, BOOL bInitialOwner, LPCSTR lpName) -> HANDLE
    {
         if (lpName && strstr(lpName, "WvsClientMtx"))
         {
#ifdef _DEBUG
             Log("MultiClient: Faking %s", lpName);
 #endif
             return (HANDLE)0xBADF00D;
         }

         return _CreateMutexA(lpMutexAttributes, bInitialOwner, lpName);
     };

     return SetHook(bEnable, reinterpret_cast<void**>(&_CreateMutexA), Hook);
 }

thanks,But I don't know how to use this code
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Aug 31, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
slap this witch in there

Code:
bool Hook_CreateMutexA(bool bEnable)
{
    static auto _CreateMutexA = decltype(&CreateMutexA)(GetFuncAddress("KERNEL32", "CreateMutexA"));

    decltype(&CreateMutexA) Hook = [](LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES lpMutexAttributes, BOOL bInitialOwner, LPCSTR lpName) -> HANDLE
    {
        if (lpName && strstr(lpName, "WvsClientMtx"))
        {
#ifdef _DEBUG
            Log("MultiClient: Faking %s", lpName);
#endif
            return (HANDLE)0xBADF00D;
        }

        return _CreateMutexA(lpMutexAttributes, bInitialOwner, lpName);
    };

    return SetHook(bEnable, reinterpret_cast<void**>(&_CreateMutexA), Hook);
}

Great piece of code. Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 8, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hey, I'm trying to follow "I want to connect to a server on another computer..." and everything is good until I go to press "Build". I just get a bunch of errors...am I missing something?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
93
Reaction score
20
Hey, I'm trying to follow "I want to connect to a server on another computer..." and everything is good until I go to press "Build". I just get a bunch of errors...am I missing something?

Well, it might help to post the errors you receive. No one can help you based off of just "a bunch of errors."
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 8, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
View attachment erorrsgalore.txt
Well, it might help to post the errors you receive. No one can help you based off of just "a bunch of errors."
Lol sorry, I'm new to this. Didn't think that anyone would actually help me sift through these errors. Any help is much appreciated <3. (Hopefully I attached the errors correctly here)
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
6
View attachment 165756
Lol sorry, I'm new to this. Didn't think that anyone would actually help me sift through these errors. Any help is much appreciated <3. (Hopefully I attached the errors correctly here)

I didn't read the errors but the only errors you should ever get is if you didn't do the switching from debug to release and from x64 to x86 (or whatever it says in the guide)

Edit: So just finished helping someone who was getting errors on building, just to specify something, in the guide it says "3) Change from Debug x64 to Release x86 or you'll run into errors." That means to switch Debug to Release and switch x64 to x86. They're two different settings that are next to each other.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
93
Reaction score
20
View attachment 165756
Lol sorry, I'm new to this. Didn't think that anyone would actually help me sift through these errors. Any help is much appreciated <3. (Hopefully I attached the errors correctly here)

I didn't read the errors but the only errors you should ever get is if you didn't do the switching from debug to release and from x64 to x86 (or whatever it says in the guide)

Edit: So just finished helping someone who was getting errors on building, just to specify something, in the guide it says "3) Change from Debug x64 to Release x86 or you'll run into errors." That means to switch Debug to Release and switch x64 to x86. They're two different settings that are next to each other.

My bad; this is your answer. Bahaha. It was very rude of me to post that and then not even help you afterwards. School, work, adulthood has me frequently disheveled. I sincerely apologize.

(For anyone that cares, this client+bypass works from like... 138-151 as well. Tested. Confirmed. Albeit... You need a HackShield bypass too. Well, at least I did.Might be a duh statement to most but could be helpful to some.)
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi I've compiled after tons of fixing errors in visual studio, but my client won't connect to swordiems, it gets me to region and i dc, ive been told its because im not connecting to the correct IP, but i changed vote link inside client and the correct IP and the vote change went through but still nothing. (Using hamachi on VM (created Tera server using this method and it worked so it isnt my hamachi config))
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
For anyone getting "NGS Initialization Error : 0x000...1 (1)
Run GameLauncher.exe normally, after it does its thing and fails to connect, it should start working.

Hi, i tried the method you mentioned, but it's still getting the same error, from both GameLauncher.exe and Moonlight.exe after Play.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
6
only other thing I can think of is delete your BlackCipher folder if it's in there, or if it isn't reinstall v176 so you do have it and then do the method again.
SenseiVI
If you had to fix a ton of errors then you missed a step most likely. Anyways to confirm you changed the IP in the dll right?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Feb 21, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
can you re-upload 176Client.rar please?
the link somehow doesnt work anymore
 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
slap this witch in there

Code:
bool Hook_CreateMutexA(bool bEnable)
{
    static auto _CreateMutexA = decltype(&CreateMutexA)(GetFuncAddress("KERNEL32", "CreateMutexA"));

    decltype(&CreateMutexA) Hook = [](LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES lpMutexAttributes, BOOL bInitialOwner, LPCSTR lpName) -> HANDLE
    {
        if (lpName && strstr(lpName, "WvsClientMtx"))
        {
#ifdef _DEBUG
            Log("MultiClient: Faking %s", lpName);
#endif
            return (HANDLE)0xBADF00D;
        }

        return _CreateMutexA(lpMutexAttributes, bInitialOwner, lpName);
    };

    return SetHook(bEnable, reinterpret_cast<void**>(&_CreateMutexA), Hook);
}

Hi Sir, i saw this post and decided to give it a try into my Redirector. However it keeps hitting GetFuncAddress and i can't find any solutions online.. Please advise :(
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 15, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi Sir, i saw this post and decided to give it a try into my Redirector. However it keeps hitting GetFuncAddress and i can't find any solutions online.. Please advise :(

Managed to find GetFuncAddress online, and inserted it into my WinHook.. but it's still not working after building. Am i doing something wrong?

LPVOID WINAPI GetFuncAddress(DWORD baseAddress, const char *func) {
IMAGE_DOS_HEADER *dos_header = reinterpret_cast<IMAGE_DOS_HEADER*>(baseAddress);
IMAGE_NT_HEADERS *nt_header = PIMAGE_NT_HEADERS(baseAddress + dos_header->e_lfanew);
DWORD export_rva = nt_header->OptionalHeader.DataDirectory[IMAGE_DIRECTORY_ENTRY_EXPORT].VirtualAddress;
if (export_rva == 0) {
return NULL;
}
PIMAGE_EXPORT_DIRECTORY img_export_dir = PIMAGE_EXPORT_DIRECTORY(baseAddress + export_rva);
PDWORD Address = (PDWORD)((LPBYTE)baseAddress + img_export_dir->AddressOfFunctions);
PDWORD Name = (PDWORD)((LPBYTE)baseAddress + img_export_dir->AddressOfNames);
PWORD Ordinal = (PWORD)((LPBYTE)baseAddress + img_export_dir->AddressOfNameOrdinals);
for (int i = 0; i < img_export_dir->AddressOfFunctions; i++) {
if (!strcmp(func, (char*)baseAddress + Name)) {


[TR]
[TD="class: blob-num js-line-number, align: right"][/TD]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"] return (PVOID)((LPBYTE)baseAddress + Address[Ordinal]);[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="class: blob-num js-line-number, align: right"][/TD]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"] }[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="class: blob-num js-line-number, align: right"][/TD]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"] }[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="class: blob-num js-line-number, align: right"][/TD]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"] return NULL;[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="class: blob-num js-line-number, align: right"][/TD]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"][/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD="class: blob-num js-line-number, align: right"][/TD]
[TD="class: blob-code blob-code-inner js-file-line"] }[/TD]
[/TR]
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I followed all the steps now in both threads https://forum.ragezone.com/f428/swordie-v176-server-setup-guide-1176727/ and http://forum.ragezone.com/f921/v176-client-bypass-1164436/

The server is up and running on Intellij with no errors.

The PC that I want to connect to the server with has Maplestory downloaded and the files from replaced in my folder (the link in the thread is broken so I had to use the one from this Discord). I've also completed "building the solution" to create a new Moonlight.dll with my public IP added into the corresponding line.

Now I'm not sure exactly how I'm supposed to connect to the server?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
6
I followed all the steps now in both threads https://forum.ragezone.com/f428/swordie-v176-server-setup-guide-1176727/ and http://forum.ragezone.com/f921/v176-client-bypass-1164436/

The server is up and running on Intellij with no errors.

The PC that I want to connect to the server with has Maplestory downloaded and the files from replaced in my folder (the link in the thread is broken so I had to use the one from this Discord). I've also completed "building the solution" to create a new Moonlight.dll with my public IP added into the corresponding line.

Now I'm not sure exactly how I'm supposed to connect to the server?

What exactly are you asking? Run Moonlight.exe -> right click moonlight taskbar icon -> click play.
As long as you have the dll properly set up it'll work.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Could anyone re-upload 176Client.rar to mega please?
The link is dead.
 
Back
Top