• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

5 Second Monster Rider Fix.

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 12, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
10
This is the fix for ImprovedStory Repack V.83.

What happens, is that when you get on your Mount. You can ride it for about 3-5 Seconds, then it leaves! I do not know if this is already posted but, was not in Akiras Releases so i thought this would help!

Let's get started:

In src/server/MapleStatEffect.java

Change:

Code:
} else if (isMonsterRiding()) {
            List<Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>> stat = Collections.singletonList(new Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>(MapleBuffStat.MONSTER_RIDING, 1));
            applyto.getMap().broadcastMessage(applyto, MaplePacketCreator.showMonsterRiding(applyto.getId(), stat, givemount), false);

To

Code:
} else if (isMonsterRiding()) {
            List<Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>> stat = Collections.singletonList(new Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>(MapleBuffStat.MONSTER_RIDING, 1));
            applyto.getMap().broadcastMessage(applyto, MaplePacketCreator.showMonsterRiding(applyto.getId(), stat, givemount), true);
            localDuration = duration;
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2009
Messages
1,911
Reaction score
538
Give credits noob.
 
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Loyal Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
300
Reaction score
32
Nice Release :D, Was looking for this.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 29, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
This is the fix for ImprovedStory Repack V.83.

What happens, is that when you get on your Mount. You can ride it for about 3-5 Seconds, then it leaves! I do not know if this is already posted but, was not in Akiras Releases so i thought this would help!

Let's get started:

In src/server/MapleStatEffect.java

Change:

Code:
} else if (isMonsterRiding()) {
            List<Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>> stat = Collections.singletonList(new Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>(MapleBuffStat.MONSTER_RIDING, 1));
            applyto.getMap().broadcastMessage(applyto, MaplePacketCreator.showMonsterRiding(applyto.getId(), stat, givemount), false);

To

Code:
} else if (isMonsterRiding()) {
            List<Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>> stat = Collections.singletonList(new Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>(MapleBuffStat.MONSTER_RIDING, 1));
            applyto.getMap().broadcastMessage(applyto, MaplePacketCreator.showMonsterRiding(applyto.getId(), stat, givemount), true);
            localDuration = duration;
lol but it doesnt work for me,sad any other ways?
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
272
Reaction score
49
Give credit idiot.

http://forum.ragezone.com/5810211-post7.html


In MapleStatEffect:

Change:

Code:
} else if (isMonsterRiding()) {
            List<Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>> stat = Collections.singletonList(new Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>(MapleBuffStat.MONSTER_RIDING, 1));
            applyto.getMap().broadcastMessage(applyto, MaplePacketCreator.showMonsterRiding(applyto.getId(), stat, givemount), true);

To:

Code:
} else if (isMonsterRiding()) {
            List<Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>> stat = Collections.singletonList(new Pair<MapleBuffStat, Integer>(MapleBuffStat.MONSTER_RIDING, 1));
            applyto.getMap().broadcastMessage(applyto, MaplePacketCreator.showMonsterRiding(applyto.getId(), stat, givemount), true);
            localDuration = duration;
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
6
Yo i added it , when i use a mount now it gives me 38 error, how can i fix this? thanks.:w00t:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
27
Reaction score
6
Help I Dont have the Riding skill ... Hoow to get it?

o_o look in the beginners tab, and if its not there you need to use a skill maxer to get it, or make a npc like this :

Code:
function start() {
cm.sendSimple("Hello #h # would you like to get monster ride skill?\r\n#L1#Yes Please\r\n#L2#No Thanks");

function action (selection, mode, type)
{
if (selection == 0) {
cm.teachSkill(1004,1,1);
cm.sendOk("There ya go!");
cm.dispose();
} else if (selection == 1) {
cm.sendOk("Alright bye!");
cm.dispose();
}
}
}

Hope this helps! :thumbup1:
 
Last edited:
Back
Top