Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

About GM-TooL (need Help)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
What password and user name i need to connect to What IP#..???
thanksss...... for reply........
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
i think this is kinda silly question... U need to put in sql login/pass and ip.

So if u want to connect to your pc, u put 127.0.0.1 and login will be sa // ???
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
yeahhh it's a sillt question.. but i'm realy noob in thiss jejejeje
and for that i give to you another silly question.....
if you can explian more your ask... plz cause i don't understand you very well..
and sorry for my english.....
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
i have to change this ip 127.0.0.1 for my ip # , in pass i have tu put the sql pass and user, realy i can undertand so much tihis, plz help me... jejejejej
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
cause when i go to the prop.. of sql server in segurity i reed that my sql server are usin the system account
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
well thx but i chouse the window autentification i never put pass and account name......
maybe i will had to re instal de sql server to can change that or not...?????
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
just go to enteroprize menager go to database securyty etc jose securyty then chose sa turn on proporties ther will be somthing about passwort but ther ur new pasword then will show window whit confirm put ther ur new pass again and done ;]
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
if that was all i do that very fast... now i will be try to open the GM-TOOL and connect it
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
i still hevaing problems... a have this error
error to login usuario 'sa' : is not asosiate to sql server trust conexion or something like that
sry but my englishi is not good
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
May 30, 2004
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
'ip' xxx.xxx.x.xx 'users' sa pass 'xxxxxxx'
and jump the error...:scratch:
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2004
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
quadruple post, nice!

You didnt make the login good

Make new login, call it sa, put tick on slq server authentication, put in password.
Go to databse access, put tick on every db and put tick on every db_owner.

If you still dont get it working, then its YOUR fault. sorry to say this
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top