Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

account in use

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
when i log out and them try to login again always have same problem account in use why?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
You account log out procedures are wrong, look for some and try different ones , some may work, depending on what database you got, you don't have to restart the server to test the procedure each time BTW.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
if u go on ur kopanel and use 'debug characters', it'll fix it, but if it happens every time someone logs out, like tortal said somethings wrong with ur account logout

i know on the servers i've seen, the account in use bug is most commen when u dc someone off of their account, or when the server owner closes the server by exiting the serverfiles instead of doing /close
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
you must be right but iam so noob on this its friest time iam trying to host a server its 1299 version and i still have many problem triyng to solve them but this is hard .
and ty for your help gonna try and find that sorry to post noob problems
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Also you can do this in the sql query analyzer

Code:
Truncate table currentuser
That will delete all the people in current user and it wont say their account is in use, but I recommend doing it at server restarts.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
i think this db is messed up :( but trying to fix it but iam beginner and this poop is hard ty all for your supprot :) nice people in this forum ty :)
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
250
Reaction score
2
this might be usefull

credit to me:

Code:
<?php

include('./log_maker.php');

parth1tr();    
parth1('100%',4,'center');
echo 'Account In-use';        
parth2();
parth2tr();

if ($security == 1)
{
    if ($_GET['do'] == 'inuse') 
    {
    if ($_SESSION['editOk'] != "canEdit") {
        echo "<script>self.location = 'index.php?act=user&actu=inuse'</script>";
    } else {
        $_SESSION['editOk'] = "";
    }
    
    error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
    $Acc = ($_POST['Acc']);


    $Acc = test($Acc);




    if (empty($Acc) || empty($Acc)) 
    {
        parth1tr();
        part1('100%',1,1,'center');
        echo "U have to fill all fields. <br><a href='$PHP_SELF?act=user&actu=inuse'>Edit again.</a>";
        parth2();
        parth2tr();
        die();
    }
    

    

    {
$msquery="DELETE FROM CURRENTUSER WHERE strAccountID='$Acc'";
        $msresults=odbc_exec($msconnect,$msquery);    
        
        odbc_fetch_row($msresults);
        $gmchar = odbc_result($msresult, 1);
        log_item('item_log', $Acc); 
        parth1tr();
        part1('100%',1,1,'center');
        echo "Account refreshed!!";
        parth2();
        parth2tr();
    }
    {
        parth1tr();
        part1('100%',1,1,'center');
echo "Account refreshed!!";
        parth2();
        parth2tr();
    }
    }else
    {
    $_SESSION['editOk'] = "canEdit";
    echo '<td class="alt1"><center><FORM method=post name=regform action=index.php?act=user&actu=inuse&do=inuse style="margin:0px; padding:0px">
        <table  width="300px">
        <tr>
        <td>Account Name:</td>
        <td><input type="text" class="input" name="Acc" value="" maxlength="21" size="20"></td>
        <tr>
          <tr>



        </table>
        <center><input class="input" type="submit" value="Submit"></center></br></br>
        </form>
        </center>
        </td>
        ';
echo '<p align="center"><b>Tool made by Superior
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
272
Reaction score
1
search here
i released fixed Account_login prodecure ;D
 
Back
Top