Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

ADSL2+ modem setup?

Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
adsl - ADSL2+ modem setup? - RaGEZONE Forums adsl2 - ADSL2+ modem setup? - RaGEZONE Forums

im not sure i set my router/modem up right... can someone tell if im doing something wrong here i haven't setup one up for quite sometime.

i cant test this as of yet(not till wedsday, when the line become internet active)
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Pessimistic butt@%&!
Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
2,057
Reaction score
487
Are you just setting it up for normal internet use? If so just use the default settings.
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
1,405
Reaction score
220
I used to use adsl in around 2001 and 2002 didn't really work out and I only kept adsl until 2004

2
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
I used to use adsl in around 2001 and 2002 didn't really work out and I only kept adsl until 2004
its Australia highest form of internet is ADSL2+ (for home, untill 2015)
there wasn't a default setting.
 
Slothstronaut
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
2,907
Reaction score
2,279
Sorry I didn't get around to moving this and that other thread sooner, been bed ridden the past couple days. Goodluck getting your problem fixed.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,060
Reaction score
1,573
Telstra business ADSL service specialist signing in!

Who's your ISP?

ATM circuit (VPI/VCI) is correct for Australia - should always be 8/35
The QOS settings vary per modem so i leave it on defaults - QOS basically just makes sure each PC gets an "even" share of the bandwidth.
Connection type is fine, should be able to handle both PPPoE & PPPoA - Depends on ISP though
Encapsulation should be LLC (usually with PPPoE) or VC-MUX (usually with PPPoA) - Were there any LLC modes without bridging? Maybe routed LLC?
Authentication type depends on ISP - What other options do you have there?

its Australia highest form of internet is ADSL2+ (for home, untill 2015)
there wasn't a default setting.

No it's not.

Cable goes up to 100MB, & the NBN rollout has already started there are a few thousand people already on its 1GB connection.
That's ignoring Ethernet ISDN connections which give a constant 10MB or 100MB connection both upstream & downstream.
 
Last edited:
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
Telstra business ADSL service specialist signing in!

Who's your ISP?

ATM circuit (VPI/VCI) is correct for Australia - should always be 8/35
The QOS settings vary per modem so i leave it on defaults - QOS basically just makes sure each PC gets an "even" share of the bandwidth.
Connection type is fine, should be able to handle both PPPoE & PPPoA - Depends on ISP though
Encapsulation should be LLC (usually with PPPoE) or VC-MUX (usually with PPPoA) - Were there any LLC modes without bridging? Maybe routed LLC?
Authentication type depends on ISP - What other options do you have there?



No it's not.

Cable goes up to 100MB, & the NBN rollout has already started there are a few thousand people already on its 1GB connection.
That's ignoring Ethernet ISDN connections which give a constant 10MB or 100MB connection both upstream & downstream.

first of all thank you.

NBN wont work till 2015 in WA you can be sure of that, lol away last but were giving the govment more money then any other state, so its kinda like duck you we just want money.
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
1,405
Reaction score
220
its Australia highest form of internet is ADSL2+ (for home, untill 2015)
there wasn't a default setting.

Well I'm now using speedtouch its better and faster but it reboot at very strange times but it doesn't matter. I can live with it as long as the internet is fast enough to get some porn.

2
 
Praise the Sun!
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2007
Messages
2,502
Reaction score
986
Speedtouch? Lol those are older than ADSL2+ itself :p
In the other thread you said you've had it for about 11 years, surely that's just an ADSL1 modem? I thought the Netherlands was mainly cable & fiber?

Since roughly a year we have VDSL 2 at pretty much every location here which can get you 50 / 5 Mbps at roughly 25$. Most VDSL 2 networks support up to 100 / 10 Mbps. Cable is usually more expensive, same for fibre (40$ +).
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
GOOD NEWS EVERY ONE! i got a sms ta day saying my ADSL2+ service is now live, so i turn me modem on, only to find it wont connect, so i go into the setting check the line status, and say ADSL not dedected, so i pick up the the phone(home phone) to try to call them, only to fins the line is dead.... so i find a pay phone call AMnet up they say its not there fualt, so i call up telstra they find its there lines fualt...now i have to wait till FRIDAY AT 7PM for the line to come back on, and im gessing that the ADSL2+ connection wont work, and i may have to wait another 7 days AGAIN!....Ducking hell everying running smoothly untill telstra fucks it up.
 
Learning C# - Developer
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
669
Reaction score
66
GOOD NEWS EVERY ONE! i got a sms ta day saying my ADSL2+ service is now live, so i turn me modem on, only to find it wont connect, so i go into the setting check the line status, and say ADSL not dedected, so i pick up the the phone(home phone) to try to call them, only to fins the line is dead.... so i find a pay phone call AMnet up they say its not there fualt, so i call up telstra they find its there lines fualt...now i have to wait till FRIDAY AT 7PM for the line to come back on, and im gessing that the ADSL2+ connection wont work, and i may have to wait another 7 days AGAIN!....Ducking hell everying running smoothly untill telstra fucks it up.

They kept Ducking me up too, Overcharging me for foxtel and poop.
Im especially sick of the indians (No offence intended) Who put on a fake australian accent and say that they are here to help, THEY ARENT. They are only there to cause more trouble.
I went without internet for three weeks after moving, But after when they fix everything its one of the best services out.
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Feb 14, 2007
Messages
1,405
Reaction score
220
Rishwin.

In the time that we had our first modem which was around april 2002 the times where i was running on my first old computer on ME or Windows xp i had this Modem: Speedtouch home allcatel telecom. i dont know many poop related to modems but i believe we where running on ADSL my mom said and the person who helped me install modem said ADSL .

Edit i checked the under part of modem and it says: speed touch network terminator

now im a bit older and i now have a other computer for a long time and a other modem for a long tome a Speedtouch 9A8B or something obviously KPN now that one is very fast and very good..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,060
Reaction score
1,573
GOOD NEWS EVERY ONE! i got a sms ta day saying my ADSL2+ service is now live, so i turn me modem on, only to find it wont connect, so i go into the setting check the line status, and say ADSL not dedected, so i pick up the the phone(home phone) to try to call them, only to fins the line is dead.... so i find a pay phone call AMnet up they say its not there fualt, so i call up telstra they find its there lines fualt...now i have to wait till FRIDAY AT 7PM for the line to come back on, and im gessing that the ADSL2+ connection wont work, and i may have to wait another 7 days AGAIN!....Ducking hell everying running smoothly untill telstra fucks it up.

Wednesday -> Friday for a line fault on a residential connection is good. I also wouldn't say that Telstra fucked up, there's just a fault on that line which they would never have discovered until the service was actually connected. Sadly too many people get rid of their ADSL the moment there's a fault they aren't prepared to wait to get fixed, instead moving to something else. Problem is that the fault is still there, and if they didn't organize to get it fixed then the next person will have to deal with it on a brand new connection.

AMnet is a wholesale customer of Telstra - If you want to PM me your phone number (# the ADSL line is on) I'll look into the fault, check the progress & see if there's anyway to have it resolved sooner. Do you remember what they told you the actual fault was? Did they say they needed a field tech to go out & fix it?

They kept Ducking me up too, Overcharging me for foxtel and poop.
Im especially sick of the indians (No offence intended) Who put on a fake australian accent and say that they are here to help, THEY ARENT. They are only there to cause more trouble.
I went without internet for three weeks after moving, But after when they fix everything its one of the best services out.

You will be surprised by the amount of Indian people with thick Indian accents who work in AUSTRALIAN call centers. One of my team members on a daily basis gets into an argument with a customer who is insisting he's overseas & he's trying to prove to them that he's not. If you're with Bigpond though i think all the call centers are in the Philippines, don't think we have any centers in India anymore.
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
65
You will be surprised by the amount of Indian people with thick Indian accents who work in AUSTRALIAN call centers. One of my team members on a daily basis gets into an argument with a customer who is insisting he's overseas & he's trying to prove to them that he's not. If you're with Bigpond though i think all the call centers are in the Philippines, don't think we have any centers in India anymore.

i keep getting Americans, gess im just lucky :p
 
Back
Top