Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

All accounts are GMS

Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
332
Reaction score
5
Hello there anyone have any idea why all the players are GMS?
my account are having those commands >_> ive just noticed:punch:
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jul 16, 2005
Messages
332
Reaction score
5
tell me how you gonna use search like that? if you can type
GM or whatever then tell me >_>
anyways hi disconnect lolz your name looks familiar though
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
That is because it is an old post that refers to an even older post that doesn't exist anymore.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
210
Reaction score
3
easy question...
Code:
husky < normal using language.enc (no command)
crowpar3 < test server using language.enc (no command)
breaklee < normal/test server(i dont know) using internal.txt (test server command enable)
nicecapj < normal/test server(i dont know) using internal.txt (test server command enable)
we dont have enc editor...
more questions... ?
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
333
Reaction score
3
Yeah that made no sense. In english please lol. (i know it was in english but say it in terms new people can understand and follow.)
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
633
Reaction score
10
One solution:
1) Open "CabalMain.exe" with a hex editor.
2) Search "/ _1" and rename or delete it.
3) change the version (note: for that reason not to use "ignoreclientversion")
4) Encrypt the "CabalMain.exe"

It is a very simple solution, which does not protect much, but this can be a solution for "hacker-noobs"

I hope you will serve
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,028
Reaction score
999
Yeah that made no sense. In english please lol. (i know it was in english but say it in terms new people can understand and follow.)

If you can't figure this out then i suggest you spend a little time examining your client as you obviously don't understand how to configure it for a private server instead of an official one and that is player level knowledge not game admin knowledge.

This is the command in play-cabal.bat:
Code:
cabalmain.exe breaklee

We use an internal.txt in the client to enter the IP and port of our server. The "breaklee" command is what tells cabalmain.exe to use internal.txt instead of the language.enc for the server ip.
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
210
Reaction score
3
If you can't figure this out then i suggest you spend a little time examining your client as you obviously don't understand how to configure it for a private server instead of an official one and that is player level knowledge not game admin knowledge.

This is the command in play-cabal.bat:
Code:
cabalmain.exe breaklee

We use an internal.txt in the client to enter the IP and port of our server. The "breaklee" command is what tells cabalmain.exe to use internal.txt instead of the language.enc for the server ip.

agree 100% ^^
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
right now there is no way of preventing players from using those commands, no matter how u packed ur files as long as they can get the game version in game by prinstcreen, tested on most servers, unless u can generate ur own .enc (without using test connect parameters) or create ur own cabalmain.exe and be able to hide its process and disable/remove game version dispaly thru printscreen in-game.
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
152
Reaction score
2
Like darkxl said do his solution;) Delete all the commands.. + Encrypt the "CabalMain.exe" and it should work.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top