Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

any1 here know..

Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
any pro here know how to maintain the wan ip if we reset the modem?? please teach mee
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
214
Reaction score
6
just go right click the connection then click the properties..

click networking then choose internet protocol underneath it is the properties click properties..

now use the: "Use the following IP address" then put the WAN IP u want....

now in the DNS part... U must input the input the correct DNS on your modem..

U can find in windows cmd just type ipconfig /all...

=D
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
123
Reaction score
0
just go right click the connection then click the properties..

click networking then choose internet protocol underneath it is the properties click properties..

now use the: "Use the following IP address" then put the WAN IP u want....

now in the DNS part... U must input the input the correct DNS on your modem..

U can find in windows cmd just type ipconfig /all...

=D

Doubt that will work mate. The ISP usually controls what IP you have. Also your own computer doesn't have an IP, the modem does.

To "maintain" an IP, use what Kurt said about no-ip.org
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
kurt teach me step by step pls.... i have edi sign up tht no ip... now wht i have to know is ... what should i do?? i have make host ip too..and how to make other pupil to connect to my ro?? i know i should put my host ip but.. other pupil still cant connect T___T p/s pls gimme a guide ...:( bcoz i really need it..
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
i have used the no-ip tht kurt said but...

donno why pupil still cant connect to my server...

in the sclientinfo i have putted the no-ip..oso pupil cant connectT__T

anyone can teach me on how to use this no-ip??

damn it..since have this no-ip not even one player can connect to my ro !! :(
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
3,167
Reaction score
515
make sure you download the no-ip program so it updates ur ip with the no-ip!

Edit: and Hamachi is crap, it means all your players have to download that Hamachi.. and yeah I don't like the program ^^.

And deleted all offtopic stuff.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
just register a no-ip and download the no-ip programe
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
ya i put edi all the no-ip inside the conf folder...the char_athena etc2 but still..
doesn't work...any idea?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
how come?? i already permit this DUC20.exe file aka no-ip ..@@" some more??
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
142
Reaction score
0
walter307 is right, it is possible for some other ISP like comcast to use and set your own IP. And I heard speedtouch firmware 4.3 that there's an option to use your wan ip.
 
Back
Top