Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Aquiring server IP Address

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
45
Reaction score
8
I keep getting the "aquiring Server IP" message. I have tried everything to try to resolve this issus. I can connect to mysql using navicat just fine with both IP addresses, I can ping both the ip address just fine and I can even create an account using my website using both IP addresses. I cannot use bridged settings since I am connected using wireless (I do not have LAN access since I am in a hotel). Here are my file configurations if anyone sees something that I have missed.

192.168.200.132 is my NAT
192.168.69.69 is my host adapter

I have tried every combination of IP that I can think of and nothing fixes this. I have tried all NAT ip's and all host ip's.

I am using windows 7 ultimate as the host and ubuntu 9.10 for the virtual (10.04 ubuntu has the same results)

I have followed the tutorial from here:
http://forum.ragezone.com/f603/talisman-online-private-server-detailed-695603/

db_server_user.ini (in db)

[dbserver]

ListenIp = "localhost"

ListenPort = "9006"

[db_login]

Server = "localhost"

Port = 3306

Database = "db_account"

UserName = "root"

Password = "125878745685"

[db_game]

Server = "localhost"

Port = 3306

Database = "db_game"

UserName = "root"

Password = "125878745685"

[db_log]

Server = "localhost"

Port = 3306

Database = "db_log"

UserName = "root"

Password = "125878745685"

guard_usere.ini (in db)

[Guard]

ApplicationName="db_server"

ApplicationConfigName="db_server_user.ini"

GuardPort=9008

PublishServerIP="192.168.69.69"

PublishServerPort=9009

DeadLoopTime=0

RebootTimeWhenShutdown=16

RebootTimeWhenDeadLoop=16

StartAppRightAwayFlag=1

guard_user.ini (in game)

[Guard]

ApplicationName="db_server"

ApplicationConfigName="db_server_user.ini"

GuardPort=9008

PublishServerIP="192.168.69.69"

PublishServerPort=9009

DeadLoopTime=0

RebootTimeWhenShutdown=16

RebootTimeWhenDeadLoop=16

StartAppRightAwayFlag=1

server_user.ini (in game)

[client]

Capability = "2000"

UseGate = "false"

ListenIp = "192.168.69.69"

ListenPortal = "192.168.200.132"

ListenPort = "8886"

[login]

BindIP = ""

BindPort = ""

ConnectIp = "192.168.69.69"

ConnectPort = "9002"

[game_db]

BindIP = ""

BindPort = ""

ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"

ConnectPort = "9006"

[log_db]

BindIP = ""

BindPort = ""

ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"

ConnectPort = "9006"

[server]

Description = "poland_test_server"

name = "Server"

location = "192.168.200.132"

Idx = 1

Order = 1

ListPv = 0

[anti_robot]

OpenFlag = "false"

ClientDetect = "false"

StartAuto = "false"

EctypeAskFlag = "false"

[licenseport]

port = 9101

[licenseserver]

sv1 = "192.168.200.132"

sv2 = "192.168.200.132"

sv3 = "192.168.200.132"


guard_user.ini (in login)

[Guard]

ApplicationName="login_server"

ApplicationConfigName="login_user.ini"

GuardPort=9008

PublishServerIP="192.168.69.69"

PublishServerPort=9009

DeadLoopTime=0

RebootTimeWhenShutdown=16

RebootTimeWhenDeadLoop=16

StartAppRightAwayFlag=1


login_user.ini (in login)


  • Capability = "3000"

    ListenIp = "192.168.69.69"

    ListenPort = "8888"

    [user]

    Capability = "2000"

    ListenIp = "192.168.69.69"

    ListenPortal = "192.168.200.132"

    ListenPort = "8885"

    StateLev1 = 500

    StateLev2 = 1000

    [server]

    Capability = "64"

    ListenIp = "192.168.69.69"

    ListenPort = "9002"

    [db]

    BindIP = ""

    BindPort = ""

    ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"

    ConnectPort = "9006"

    [billing]

    use = false

    ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"

    ConnectPort = "9020"

    [guard]

    Description = ""

    GuardPort = "8002"

    UseGuard = "false"

    [Login]

    Name="login_OPT"

    Accept="a7aaaa"

    [autostat]

    Enable = false

    [licenseport]

    port = 9101

    [licenseserver]

    sv1 = "192.168.200.132"
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
68
Reaction score
7
how many different ip are you planning on using?

db_user.ini is fine

Code:
[Guard]
ApplicationName="db_server"
ApplicationConfigName="db_server_user.ini"
GuardPort=9008
PublishServerIP="[COLOR="Red"]192.168.52.128[/COLOR]"
PublishServerPort=9009
DeadLoopTime=0
RebootTimeWhenShutdown=16
RebootTimeWhenDeadLoop=16
StartAppRightAwayFlag=1

PublishServerIP="192.168.52.128" needs to be the IP of either the vbox/vmware or pc that has Ubuntu on it. if you don't know it follow the video tutorial here for a vmware ubuntu tut. He uses knemo to easily view the ip address. this same ip is used multiple times in various files. in these files you use the box ip or localhost only!.

Code:
server_user.ini (in game)

[client]
Capability = "2000"
UseGate = "false"
ListenIp = "192.168.69.69" 
ListenPortal = "192.168.200.132"
ListenPort = "8886"

[login]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "192.168.69.69"
ConnectPort = "9002"

[game_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"

[log_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"

[server]
Description = "poland_test_server"
name = "Server"
location = "192.168.200.132"
Idx = 1
Order = 1
ListPv = 0

[anti_robot]
OpenFlag = "false"
ClientDetect = "false"
StartAuto = "false"
EctypeAskFlag = "false"

[licenseport]
port = 9101

[licenseserver]
sv1 = "192.168.200.132"
sv2 = "192.168.200.132"
sv3 = "192.168.200.132"

in this file you have 3 different ip's you need only 2 so either use 192.168.200.132 or 192.168.69.69 here is what mine is:
Code:
[client]
Capability = "2000"
UseGate = "false"
ListenIp = "192.168.52.128"
ListenPortal = "192.168.52.128"
ListenPort = "8886"
[login]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "192.168.52.128"
ConnectPort = "9002"
[game_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"
[log_db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"
[server]
Description = "poland_test_server"
name = "Server"
location = "192.168.52.128"
Idx = 1
Order = 1
ListPv = 0
[anti_robot]
OpenFlag = "false"
ClientDetect = "false"
StartAuto = "false"
EctypeAskFlag = "false"
[licenseport]
port = 9101
[licenseserver]
sv1 = "192.168.52.128"
sv2 = "192.168.52.128"
sv3 = "192.168.52.128"
as you see that is what it should look like the 192.168.52.128 is what was original had I just changed it to me given ip.

Code:
[list]
Capability = "3000"
ListenIp = "192.168.52.128"
ListenPort = "8888"
[user]
Capability = "2000"
ListenIp = "192.168.52.128"
ListenPortal = "192.168.52.128"
ListenPort = "8885"
StateLev1 = 500
StateLev2 = 1000
[server]
Capability = "64"
ListenIp = "192.168.52.128"
ListenPort = "9002"
[db]
BindIP = ""
BindPort = ""
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9006"
[billing]
use = false
ConnectIp = "127.0.0.1"
ConnectPort = "9020"
[guard]
Description = ""
GuardPort = "8002"
UseGuard = "false"
[Login]
Name="login_OPT"
Accept="a7aaaa"
[autostat]
Enable = false
[licenseport]
port = 9101
[licenseserver]
sv1 = "192.168.52.128"

only change the 192.168.52.128 to the ip of the box/emu you are using.

in guard files use the box/emu's ip unless original shows localhost or 127.0.0.1
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
45
Reaction score
8
I have tried with just 192.168.69.69 as you stated and also tried with 192.168.200.132 bot give the same issue. My vmware has 2 ip addresses, 192.168.69.69 for the host adapter and the 192.168.200.132 is the NAT. I cannot use bridged since I only have wireless. The strange thing is I can assess mysql and website using either ip but it will not connect from the client.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
336
Reaction score
31
1. Have you tried on Unpacked server side in server_user to up Ubuntu IP.
2. Make BRIDGE not NAT connection cuz NAT wont work > DUH < -_-
3. When you do those 2 steps write again. :)
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
45
Reaction score
8
I'm not looking for anyone outside my network to connect. I will be the only one connecting for now but it will not let me. I am in a hotel so I do not have access to the router so outside access is not needed. As
i said before bridge will not work for me since I ONLY have wireless.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
68
Reaction score
7
i don't want others to connect to my server as it is for testing purposes only lol my network ie. my router/modem isn't fast enough to host for too many to join.
 
Upvote 0
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top