Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Caste Proplem

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Hello! Good Day,

I have a problem in fixing caste , i used the fixing caste sql by pher it weird because the rank is working but the caste is only waisya any one knows kindly help me please...

Thank you in advanced...:laugh:
 
Tantra Freelancer
Joined
Apr 9, 2014
Messages
541
Reaction score
23
Hello! Good Day,

I have a problem in fixing caste , i used the fixing caste sql by pher it weird because the rank is working but the caste is only waisya any one knows kindly help me please...

Thank you in advanced...:laugh:

Caste updates once every 24 hours.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
48
for the moment, test with this app, in other moment I'll publish the code of sql query with foreign key in cascade for the updates automatically (in the sql), but, not wait a precise moment xD

ps: I have not used the app but some known yes, so do not ask me xd
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
59
Reaction score
0
for the moment, test with this app, in other moment I'll publish the code of sql query with foreign key in cascade for the updates automatically (in the sql), but, not wait a precise moment xD

ps: I have not used the app but some known yes, so do not ask me xd


Esa herramienta la programe yo xD

pero particularmente yo prefiero un Trigger, para que siempre este actualizada la información.


USE [Tantra]
GO
/****** Object: Trigger [dbo].[UpdateRanking] Script Date: 01/21/2016 20:37:11 ******/
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO







CREATE TRIGGER [dbo].[UpdateRanking]
ON [dbo].[TantraBackup00]
AFTER INSERT,UPDATE
AS
BEGIN
SET NOCOUNT ON;
delete from GameInfo00
insert into GameInfo00(UserID,CharacterName,CharacterLevel,
BrahmanPoint,MBrahmanPoint,Tribe,Trimurity,GuildName,GuildID,GuildRank,curtime,
Name1,Name2,Name3,Level1,Level2,Level3,TotalMoney) select UserID,
CharacterName,CharacterLevel,BrahmanPoint,MBrahmanPoint,Tribe,Trimurity,GuildName,
GuildID,GuildRank,curtime,Name1,Name2,Name3,Level1,Level2,Level3,
TotalMoney from TantraBackup00




END

Ejecutando esta Query no hay necesidad de una herramienta o estar actualizando manualmente.
Cada registro que genera el SqlDaemon, se actualiza de la TantraBackup a la Game Info

Saludos!
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
48
Esa herramienta la programe yo xD

pero particularmente yo prefiero un Trigger, para que siempre este actualizada la información.




Ejecutando esta Query no hay necesidad de una herramienta o estar actualizando manualmente.
Cada registro que genera el SqlDaemon, se actualiza de la TantraBackup a la Game Info

Saludos!

Lo de la app, no lo sabía, lo de los triggers sí, aún sigo en debate en cuanto a foráneas, pero toda opción es válida, ya que hay cada tipo de usuario xD.

pd: supongo tengo el permiso de haber compartido la app ¿no? xD, no sabía quién era el autor por lo que no sabía a quién pedirle permiso, así que como no cuenta con una licencia no sé que libertades tiene la app :p

pd2: no hay que usar español por acá, son muy gringoliebers.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
for the moment, test with this app, in other moment I'll publish the code of sql query with foreign key in cascade for the updates automatically (in the sql), but, not wait a precise moment xD

ps: I have not used the app but some known yes, so do not ask me xd


hello sir still my caste is not fix only ranking is working i did everything , i think the data base by pher is bug......
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
48
hello sir still my caste is not fix only ranking is working i did everything , i think the data base by pher is bug......

Nor with the app or code of WildHunt?

Check your SQLDaemon or create tables again:

Code:
USE Tantra;

DROP TABLE TantraBackup00;
DROP TABLE GameInfo00;

CREATE TABLE TantraBackup00(
    idx int IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
    UserID varchar(20) NOT NULL,
    CharacterName varchar(20) NOT NULL,
    CharacterLevel smallint NOT NULL,
    BrahmanPoint int NULL,
    MBrahmanPoint int NULL,
    Tribe smallint NOT NULL,
    Trimurity smallint NOT NULL,
    GuildName varchar(20) NULL,
    GuildID int NULL,
    GuildRank smallint NOT NULL,
    curtime datetime NOT NULL,
    Name1 varchar(20) NULL,
    Name2 varchar(20) NULL,
    Name3 varchar(20) NULL,
    Level1 smallint NOT NULL,
    Level2 smallint NOT NULL,
    Level3 smallint NOT NULL,
    TotalMoney float NOT NULL,
    Blocked tinyint NOT NULL,
    Account binary(7124) NULL,
    
    PRIMARY KEY(idx,UserID)
);

CREATE TABLE GameInfo00(
    UserID varchar(20) NOT NULL,
    CharacterName varchar(20) NOT NULL,
    CharacterLevel smallint NOT NULL,
    BrahmanPoint int NOT NULL,
    MBrahmanPoint int NOT NULL,
    Tribe smallint NOT NULL,
    Trimurity smallint NOT NULL,
    GuildName varchar(20) NULL,
    GuildID int NULL,
    GuildRank smallint NOT NULL,
    curtime datetime NOT NULL,
    Name1 varchar(20) NULL,
    Name2 varchar(20) NULL,
    Name3 varchar(20) NULL,
    Level1 smallint NOT NULL,
    Level2 smallint NOT NULL,
    Level3 smallint NOT NULL,
    TotalMoney float NOT NULL,
    
    PRIMARY KEY(UserID)
);

GO
CREATE TRIGGER UpdateRank
    ON TantraBackup00
    AFTER INSERT,UPDATE,DELETE
AS
    BEGIN
        DELETE FROM GameInfo00
        INSERT INTO GameInfo00 
        SELECT 
            UserID,
            CharacterName,
            CharacterLevel,
            BrahmanPoint,
            MBrahmanPoint,
            Tribe,
            Trimurity,
            GuildName,
            GuildID,
            GuildRank,
            curtime,
            Name1,
            Name2,
            Name3,
            Level1,
            Level2,
            Level3,
            TotalMoney
        FROM TantraBackup00    
    END
GO

View all databases code:
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Sir John do i need to delete my data sql? or only tantrabackup00 and gameinfo?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 29, 2015
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Sir john i did that already. .but still is not working. .the table of pher is 20, 20, 20, not the table like you sir. .By the way sir the table you mean is UserLogin, Billcrux, and Tantra?
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
109
Reaction score
3
make sure you have ODBC Drive > TantraGM and choose table dbo Tantra in SQL Driver
 
Upvote 0
Tantra Freelancer
Joined
Apr 9, 2014
Messages
541
Reaction score
23
UserLogin, Billcrux, and Tantra?

Those are not Tables but those are DATABASES. Each Databases have its own tables. Collapse those databases and you will see ah Table (folder logo) then collapse again and you see tables.

heinz1 - Caste Proplem - RaGEZONE Forums


For this image Northwind is the Database and the tables are: dbo.Categories, dbo.Customers, etc.
 
Upvote 0
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
382
Reaction score
48
Sir john i did that already. .but still is not working. .the table of pher is 20, 20, 20, not the table like you sir. .By the way sir the table you mean is UserLogin, Billcrux, and Tantra?

GameInfo and TantraBackup tables of Tantra database, the previous query delete both tables and create again, as above they said to you, check your TantraGM odbc if is correct.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top