Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Change serveridx to 1, but can't create guild or have buddies in game

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
180
Reaction score
1
I've changed all serveridx to 1
but after that i can't make a guild or simply have my own buddies

any fix for that?
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
180
Reaction score
1
Look @ ur GlobalMgrSvr.ini maybe you haven't change any ServerIdx=X there =D.


????

i don't have any serveridx at that ini file !

:O

anyone has a fix for THIS?...
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
210
Reaction score
3
go to /etc/cabal/
change all _24 for _01

ChatNode_01
Code:
ServerNationIdx=1
ChatNodeIdx=1

DBAgent_01
Code:
ServerIdx=1
DBAppName=DBAgent_01

GlobalMgrSvr
Code:
[Server01]
# Adult(On)
ServerOpen01=1
ChannelType01=1
MaxUserNum01=300

server_list
Code:
GlobalDBAgent
DBAgent_01
GlobalMgrSvr
ChatNode_01
LoginSvr_01
CashDBAgent
WorldSvr_01_01

WorldSvr_01_XX
Code:
ServerIdx=1

go to /usr/bin/
DBAgent_24 => DBAgent_01
ChatNode_24 => ChatNode_01
WorldSvr_24_01 => WorldSvr_01_01

open you database and check all procedures, have 1 function on GAMEDB u need change too... you will spend some time here... :p
good luck...

IMPORTANT:

GameDB > Functions > GetServerIdx
Code:
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[GetServerIdx] ()
RETURNS INT  AS
BEGIN
    RETURN ([COLOR="Red"]1[/COLOR]) 

END

cabal_managerdb > table > cabal_server_table

table.JPG - Change serveridx to 1, but can't create guild or have buddies in game - RaGEZONE Forums

change 192.168.227.1 for you SQL IP...
u can change too cabalserver
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
74
Reaction score
2
change all _24_XX for _01_XX

chatnode_01
Code:
ServerNationIdx=1
ChatNodeIdx=1

DBAgent_01
Code:
ServerIdx=1

GlobalMgrSvr
Code:
[Server01]
# Adult(On)
ServerOpen01=1
ChannelType01=1
MaxUserNum01=300

WorldSvr_01_XX
Code:
ServerIdx=1

go to init.d and find all link _24 and change for _01

open you database and check all procedures, have 1 function on GAMEDB u need change too... you will spend some time here... :p
good luck...

what's function need to change ?
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
210
Reaction score
3
GameDB > Functions > GetServerIdx
Code:
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[GetServerIdx] ()
RETURNS INT  AS
BEGIN
    RETURN ([COLOR="Red"]25[/COLOR]) 

END

change 25 for 1...
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
74
Reaction score
2
GameDB > Functions > GetServerIdx
Code:
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[GetServerIdx] ()
RETURNS INT  AS
BEGIN
    RETURN ([COLOR=red]25[/COLOR]) 
 
END

change 25 for 1...
RETURN (25)

after i changed all link _24 to _01

and go to GAMDB
GameDB > Functions > GetServerIdx

CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[GetServerIdx] ()
RETURNS INT AS
BEGIN
RETURN (25)

END

change 25 for 1

.... WHEN
service cabal start

GlobalDBAgent (pid 8189) is running...
DBAgent_24 is stopped
GlobalMgrSvr (pid 8263) is running...
ChatNode_24 is stopped
LoginSvr_01 (pid 8328) is running...
CashDBAgent (pid 8361) is running...
WorldSvr_24_01 is stopped

----

my file DBAgent_01.ini

[DBAgent]
ServerIdx=24
DBProcessTNum=5
DSN=CabalGame24 << i need to cange to 01 ?
[DSN]
DBId=cabal
DBPwd=cabal
DBAppName=DBAgent_24 << i need to cange to 01 ?

and file odbc.ini
[CabalGame24] << i need to cange to 01 ?
Driver = FreeTDS
Address = 192.168.2.102
Port = 1433
Database = GAMEDB
TDS_Version = 8.0



T T:scratch: how can i fixed it ?~

thank you
 
Upvote 0
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Jan 29, 2005
Messages
210
Reaction score
3
i think is not necessary change odbc, DBAppName you can change 24 for 01
here you fix... sorry... (etc\cabal)
server_list
Code:
GlobalDBAgent
DBAgent_24
GlobalMgrSvr
ChatNode_24
LoginSvr_01
CashDBAgent
WorldSvr_24_01
and change for
Code:
GlobalDBAgent
DBAgent_01
GlobalMgrSvr
ChatNode_01
LoginSvr_01
CashDBAgent
WorldSvr_01_01
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
85
Reaction score
2
I try change to 1 but it doesn't work. SOme one can give me gude step by step coz i dont remember where files with "24"
Big tnx!
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
74
Reaction score
2
i think is not necessary change odbc, DBAppName you can change 24 for 01
here you fix... sorry... (etc\cabal)
server_list
Code:
GlobalDBAgent
DBAgent_24
GlobalMgrSvr
ChatNode_24
LoginSvr_01
CashDBAgent
WorldSvr_24_01
and change for
Code:
GlobalDBAgent
DBAgent_01
GlobalMgrSvr
ChatNode_01
LoginSvr_01
CashDBAgent
WorldSvr_01_01


it's work !! :flag_schwthank you ^;_;^

:drinks_no
 
Upvote 0
The Dinosaur
Loyal Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
5,021
Reaction score
999
I try change to 1 but it doesn't work. SOme one can give me gude step by step coz i dont remember where files with "24"
Big tnx!

Simply wait a bit. I hear a solution for this is being released soon :wink_4:
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Please help. I have followed your steps but stuck on the last 2 on database changes.

IMPORTANT:

GameDB > Functions > GetServerIdx
Code:
CREATE FUNCTION [dbo].[GetServerIdx] ()
RETURNS INT  AS
BEGIN
    RETURN ([COLOR="Red"]1[/COLOR]) 


END

I tried the change as follows but I ended up could not create a char. Gave me unknown DB error message when I tried to create a char in-game.

cabal_managerdb > table > cabal_server_table

View attachment 59927

change 192.168.227.1 for you SQL IP...
u can change too cabalserver

When I go to cabal_managerdb > table > cabal_server_table it is empty there with lots of null. When I tried to edit it according to the picture, I could not however change the NULL to 1 for the bReal. It gave me an error.
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top