Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Gmtools

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
176
Reaction score
107
It's not part of the data that was shared. Someone might have it, but since most of us don't have it and the server runs well enough i guess you will find not many went looking for it.
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Messages
2,304
Reaction score
1,189
I don't know but this might be the one you're looking for?

LOHGTXs - Gmtools - RaGEZONE Forums


 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Messages
2,304
Reaction score
1,189
You've to create a database named GMTools with a table AccountsDB like this

Code:
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[AccountDB] (
[Nickname] varchar(255) NULL ,
[ManageLv] int NULL ,
[Md5CheckSum] varchar(255) NULL ,
[Account] varchar(255) NULL ,
[Password] varchar(255) NULL 
)

Password is "Rune_%s_Waker" (Replace %s with password) and then MD5 hashed.
So 123456 is:
Code:
c273a156e52e0850b9827af6652508d4

Md5CheckSum is "AccountNamePasswordManageLv" so an Account "admin" with managelevel 6 and password 123456 is:
Code:
admin1234566
3c5a269a9d5a61889dbd10acfd35fc9e

ManageLv 13 is admin

Then you've to create a server.cfg like so:
Code:
GS1 127.0.0.1  	19000
GS2 GS2  	19000
GS3 GS3		19000
GS4 GS4		19000
GS5 GS5		19000

And to sum up you've to modify the Monitor.ini to:
Code:
[BOOT]
Plugin=DIRECTORYTOGMTOOL\GMTools.dll
Account=ACCOUNTNAME
BroadCast=FALSE

DBSource = DATABASEHOST
DBAccount		= DATABASEUSER
DBPassword	= DATABASEPASSWORD
Replacing
- DIRECTORYTOGMTOOL
- ACCOUNTNAME
- DATABASEHOST
- DATABASEUSER
- DATABASEPASSWORD

The GMTools.dll that I uploaded is somehow corrupt. So this one should work.



If you've done everything correctly it should look like this:
P0W1dod - Gmtools - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 27, 2015
Messages
176
Reaction score
107
I tried to follow this but some things I don't understand
I have made the database.
I filled in one table with the following:
Nickname = Headhoncho
ManageLv = 13
MD5CheckSum = 33becb8818653df35fa26ffbe103ccdc (which is Headhoncho12345613)
Account = Headhoncho
Password = c273a156e52e0850b9827af6652508d4 (which is Rune_123456_Waker)


I generated my MD5 using this website


I made the server.cfg in the folder C:\Runewaker\Server\Realm_01_Service\ and put in the IPs and Ports as above.


I made a Monitor.ini in the folder C:\Runewaker\Server\Realm_01_Service\ and inside I put the following
[BOOT]
Plugin = C:\Runewaker\Server\Realm_01_Server\GMTools.dll
Account = Headhoncho12345613 (Account + Password + ManageLv)
BroadCast = false
DBSource = (info I copied from my Global.ini)
DBAccount = (info I copied from my global.ini)
DBPassword = (info I copied from my global.ini)


Startup the server, see nothing new, so I double click on GMToolMonitor.exe and get an error window
The Application has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect.
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
17
Startup the server, see nothing new, so I double click on GMToolMonitor.exe and get an error window
The Application has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect.

Hey GigaToni,

thanks for this release and the FAQs....but I have this error too... :-/
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Messages
2,304
Reaction score
1,189
Install VS2005 and VS2008 and it should work. The application was built in debug, so you're just missing the Debug CRTs.

~snip~
Startup the server, see nothing new, so I double click on GMToolMonitor.exe and get an error window
The Application has failed to start because its side by side configuration is incorrect.

If you want to be sure what problem it is, run:
Code:
 sxstrace trace /logfile:sxstrace.etl

When it's running execute the application, when done press enter in the console of sxstrace.

After that execute:
Code:
sxstrace parse /logfile:sxstrace.etl /outfile:sxstrace.txt

When finished look in sxstrace.txt. It will tell you what it can't find. But I bet it's either VC9 Debug CRT or VC8 Debug CRT. If so, you've to install (VC9) Visual Studio 2008 or (VC8) Visual Studio 2005.

Or for lazy people download this. It's compiled in RELEASE mode.


Forgot to mention. You've to start AT LEAST the RA Server Controller first.
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Release version require this fixed GMTools.dll.
GMMonitor connected to database, and accepted account correctly.
Later it require some DevExpress dll's and .db files from data.fdb (6.2 version of createrole.db cause stuck so i dont use this, other .db looks like loaded correctly.)

Account ID > connect to server trying to open connection to declared IP/port (in ur example its WakerSwi (switch).

For some seconds it appear as estabilished:
HBNBNMY - Gmtools - RaGEZONE Forums


sadly something is wrong, since finally it disconnected with result:

expY2U7 - Gmtools - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Joined
Aug 14, 2009
Messages
2,304
Reaction score
1,189
I can look through this but.. I didn't had any problem using this tool... It didn't require any *.db files for me, nor did it connect to WakerSwitch. It only connected to the RA Server Controller, which outputted that.

About the fixed GMTools.dll, it's actually the original one from RuneWaker. Because my self-compiled one isn't working correctly on x64 systems. Because of boost. Which is somehow able to compile in x86 but not correctly loading in x64 NET.

Quote:
In case anyone runs across this error, it turned out that it was caused by my native libraries use of boost::threading. The boost::threading library uses some weird compilation settings. The result is a static library that is incompatible with clr or mixed-mode binaries. Of course, visual studio has no idea of this, so it happily links boost in and crashes when the dll is loaded.
The solution is to dynamically link in boost::threading. The easiest way to do this is to define BOOST_THREAD_DYN_LINK in your project settings. Once I defined that, the dll loaded fine.
A quick google search of C++/CLI boost threading will give plenty more information about this error

More here:



EDIT:
The "error" you're describing is a connection problem.

void Net_GMToolsChild::R_OnEvent_LoginFault( )
void Net_GMToolsChild::R_OnEvent_Logout( )
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
I didn't had any problem using this tool

I havent seen any screenshoot with correctly working tool.
You provided one where tool just started, but there is completly no info about any connection or loaded data.
Could you show how its look as working?

It didn't require any *.db files for me
I have no idea how its possible, since looking via resmon it just simple request about .db files.

s35l54u - Gmtools - RaGEZONE Forums




The "error" you're describing is a connection problem.
void Net_GMToolsChild::R_OnEvent_LoginFault( )
void Net_GMToolsChild::R_OnEvent_Logout( )

Thought so its connection problem, since connection is closed on 19000 port after some seconds.
I told about switch because 19000 is default port for Switch_GServerPort and cant find any created connection from GMTools to CONTROLLER_GAME_SERVER_PORT (36580).

I found in one of zone log additionally info after starting GMTools:
Code:
CNet_ServerList_Child:OnServer_Disconnect    Server disconnect, but it cant be found in m_vecServerData. ServerID(22)!
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 11, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Guys in fact this is am first version of using a system control the database and the server. BUT the logview is qiut better and usefuller. I also have all of these tools and files (also a mapbuilder? ) not quit sure how to get it working right, but anyways.... IF you manage to get th logview AND the newer version of the racontroller, you dont use this tool AND the other (there is a slo a kittyadmintool).
 
Upvote 0
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hello!

Why this error?

20496615159d17e629848cbec821dd27 - Gmtools - RaGEZONE Forums


Thanks a lot :D
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Back
Top