• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

[Guide]Editing Busstation.set

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
833
Reaction score
20
I just want to make a guide about editing your busstation.set to allow multiple maps to be added to your bus station...

DISCLAIMER:

Even with busstation...
You still need to do the pre-requisite quest before entering a specific map(i.e. Root Hole, Saint1B, & other maps which needed quests before you can enter)...
You cannot enter a specific map when you are lacking of items needed to enter the specific map (i.e. Wedding Hall)...


So here's the steps:

BUSSTATION.SET

Open Ran File Editor...
Open your busstation.set...
You should come up with texts like these:

// [bus station]
//
// [map id],[gate id],[map name],[gate name]
STATION [3/0],[5],[Sacred Gate Hole],[Campus Enterance]
STATION [3/0],[6],[Sacred Gate Hole],[No.4 Construction Site]
STATION [3/0],[7],[Sacred Gate Hole],[No.3 Construction Site]
STATION [3/0],[8],[Sacred Gate Hole],[Sacred Rotary]
STATION [3/0],[9],[Sacred Gate Hole],[South Intersection]
STATION [3/0],[10],[Sacred Gate Hole],[North Intersection]
STATION [3/0],[11],[Sacred Gate Hole],[Sacred Hole Passage]
STATION [3/0],[14],[Sacred Gate Hole],[Sacred Gate T-junction]
STATION [6/0],[3],[Mystic Peak Hole],[Campus Enterance]
STATION [6/0],[4],[Mystic Peak Hole],[Restaurant]
STATION [6/0],[5],[Mystic Peak Hole],[No.2 Twin City]
STATION [6/0],[6],[Mystic Peak Hole],[Lake Water Store Street]
STATION [6/0],[7],[Mystic Peak Hole],[Mystic Peak Small Square]
STATION [9/0],[3],[Phoenix Hole],[Campus Enterance]
STATION [9/0],[4],[Phoenix Hole],[Workers Dormitory]
STATION [9/0],[5],[Phoenix Hole],[4th Industrial Zone]
STATION [9/0],[6],[Phoenix Hole],[Timber Zone]
STATION [9/0],[7],[Phoenix Hole],[Phoenix T-junction]
STATION [27/0],[2],[Prison],[entrance]
STATION [22/0],[4],[Campus Square],[entrance]
STATION [23/0],[4],[Combination Practicing Courtyard],[entrance]
STATION [16/0],[7],[Trading Hole],[No.1 Passage]
STATION [16/0],[2],[Trading Hole],[Police Station]
STATION [16/0],[3],[Trading Hole],[No.2 Passage]
STATION [16/0],[4],[Trading Hole],[Sports Centre]
STATION [16/0],[5],[Trading Hole],[No.3 Passage]
STATION [16/0],[6],[Trading Hole],[No.4 Passage]
STATION [18/0],[2],[Wharf Passage],[Freezing Warehouse]
STATION [201/0],[4],[Sacred Gate Electrical Room],[entrance]
STATION [202/0],[4],[Mystic Peak Electrical Room],[entrance]
STATION [203/0],[4],[Phoenix Electrical Room],[entrance]
STATION [204/0],[4],[Trading Electrical Room],[entrance]
STATION [34/0],[0],[Shibuya],[Entrance]
STATION [46/0],[0],[SaintBuilding1F],[SaintBuilding1F]
STATION [35/0],[0],[SaintBuilding30F],[SaintBuilding30F]
STATION [36/0],[0],[SaintBuilding50F],[SaintBuilding50F]
STATION [37/0],[0],[SaintBuilding90F],[SaintBuilding90F]
STATION [38/0],[0],[UndergroundLeFt],[UndergroundLeFt]
STATION [39/0],[0],[UndergroundRight],[UndergroundRight]
STATION [40/0],[0],[UndergroundB1],[UndergroundB1]
STATION [41/0],[0],[UndergroundB2],[UndergroundB2]
STATION [42/0],[0],[SaintBuilding1B],[SaintBuilding1B]
STATION [43/0],[0],[AnotherWorld C1F],[AnotherWorld C1F]
STATION [44/0],[0],[AnotherWorld C2F],[AnotherWorld C2F]
STATION [45/0],[0],[AnotherWorld C3F],[AnotherWorld C3F]
STATION [31/0],[0],[Wedding Hall],[Entrance]
STATION [33/0],[0],[Laboratory],[Entrance]
To enter another map or location to the busstation.set...
Just enter a new line like this:

STATION (TAB) [w/0],[x],[y],[z]
With no leading or trailing spaces...
Legend:

(TAB) = Use the Tab button on your keyboard between N & [...
Do not use space in between or else it wont work...

w = Map Id :: You can see the Map Id inside your maps.list/maps.ini...

x = Gate Id :: You can get your Gate Id when you are in the map, Using GM account type /m2g 0-10... (Gate Id are the place that you will be warped to when u use the busstation...)

y = Map Name :: You may put any name, but recommended of course is the real map name of the map you are referring to (i.e. Sacred Gate Hole, Phoenix Gate Hole, Mystic Peak Hole, etc.)...

z = Gate Name :: You may put any name, but recommended of course is the real gate name of the gate you are referring to (i.e. [TH]Police Station, [TH]Passage 1, etc.)...


FOR BUSSTATION.INI

Open Ran File Editor...
Open your busstation.set...
You should come up with texts like these:

[FILE_INFO]
TotalNum = 32
;
[STATION_0001]
Used = 1
MapID = 3,0
GateID = 5
MapName =Sacred Gate Hole
GateName =Campus Enterance
;
[STATION_0002]
Used = 1
MapID =3,0
GateID =6
MapName =Sacred Gate Hole
GateName =No.4 Construction Site
;
[STATION_0003]
Used = 1
MapID =3,0
GateID =7
MapName =Sacred Gate Hole
GateName =No.3 Construction Site
;
To add another map just enter another block of code like this one:

[STATION_v]
Used = 1
MapID = w,0
GateID = x
MapName = y
GateName = z
;
Legend:

v = Station Number just follow the sequence I hope you know what I mean...

w = Map Id :: You can see the Map Id inside your maps.list/maps.ini...

x = Gate Id :: You can get your Gate Id when you are in the map, Using GM account type /m2g 0-10... (Gate Id are the place that you will be warped to when u use the busstation...)

z = Gate Name :: You may put any name, but recommended of course is the real gate name of the gate you are referring to (i.e. [TH]Police Station, [TH]Passage 1, etc.)...

After inserting the block of codes...
Edit TotalNum = ** <-- Change to the number of stations in your busstation.ini...



There you go...
Save it and put it in your glogic.rcc and put it both in your client and server...
Restart your server...
And Voila!!
You have your new busstation maps...
^_^
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
248
Reaction score
1
Mr.Teran LOL i know how to add station on bus.set my question is how to add the busstation on your cerresponding map??
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
833
Reaction score
20
@Edilon
Hala Edilon!!!
You know me??
>_<
I made it so others will know how to add maps on busstation.set...
Also for easy browsing cause search button isnt functioning...
^_^

@heavenzel
thnx
^_^
 
Experienced Elementalist
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
248
Reaction score
1
yah! i know you would to set a date where we can meet? by the way my bus station is functioning now w/ new maps added but i would to remove the PK in my marketplace i dun know what to be edit there can u suir auth.. teach me how to??? yipie bagong silang people are so smart right??
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
833
Reaction score
20
If you want to remove pk on any of the map just edit them for example...

w_sibuya_new.lev [230,0] [0] [0,0,1,1,1] [SM Mall Of Asia] m7a.ogg
----------------------------------|
----------------------------------|
----------------------------------|
-----------------------Set it to 0 for non pk or 1 for freepk...

Note it's the 3rd to the last digit...

^_^
 
Last edited:
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
126
Reaction score
1
thanks for this guide.. very helpful!!! thanks!!! cheers!!
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
863
Reaction score
14
Busstation.ini and busstation.set have different format.

This is a part of Busstation.ini

Code:
[FILE_INFO]
TotalNum = 32
;
[STATION_0001]
Used = 1
MapID = 3,0
GateID = 5
MapName =Sacred Gate Hole
GateName =Campus Enterance
;
[STATION_0002]
Used = 1
MapID =3,0 
GateID =6 
MapName =Sacred Gate Hole
GateName =No.4 Construction Site
;
[STATION_0003]
Used = 1
MapID =3,0 
GateID =7
MapName =Sacred Gate Hole
GateName =No.3 Construction Site
;

This is a part of Busstation.set

Code:
//    [bus station]
//
//-------------[map id],[gate id],[map name],[gate name]
STATION        [3/0],[5],[Sacred Gate Hole],[Campus Enterance]
STATION        [3/0],[6],[Sacred Gate Hole],[No.4 Construction Site]
STATION        [3/0],[7],[Sacred Gate Hole],[No.3 Construction Site]
STATION        [3/0],[8],[Sacred Gate Hole],[Sacred Rotary]
STATION        [3/0],[9],[Sacred Gate Hole],[South Intersection]
STATION        [3/0],[10],[Sacred Gate Hole],[North Intersection]



If you want to remove pk on any of the map just edit them for example...
Note it's the 2nd to the last digit...
^_^

The guide is good but I just want to make correction.


------------------peace
------------------| commission free
------------------| | pk enable
------------------| | | free pk <- free pk means no bright points will be deducted.
------------------| | | | item drop
------------------| | | | |
w_tradezone1.Lev [1,1,0,0,0] [MarketPlace] jr1.ogg


Mr.Teran LOL i know how to add station on bus.set my question is how to add the busstation on your cerresponding map??

Bus Station is like NPC, As of now we dont have any map editor to add this npc. But you can summon a bus station to any map location you want.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
833
Reaction score
20
Oh ok thanks for the correction Mr. Smarkies...
I thought it's the pk enable in the 2nd to the last digit...
^_^

And for us to put npcs in a map...
We need .lev editor...
I tried hexing .levs but I cant seem to edit it...
^_^
 
Banned
Banned
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
863
Reaction score
14
Goodmorning!!!


My pleasure my friend.. If your server is 24/7 you can summon the Bus station and leave it there.. as well as NPC's.

Mr.Teran before I will add this to sticky thread, just fix the first post the difference between bustations.ini and busstation.set.


*Spoiler*

Aw.. I saw a flame thread.. ohhh my, what a shame to Filipinos.. tsk tsk tsk. Ohhh well it just nothing anyway if set it to % the Best Filipino here in the thread is 99% and the Stupid pinoy is 1%.. another Lazy Juan.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 12, 2007
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
@sir smarkies...

im not on the topic... bcoz bus set already solved
my problem is when i add item on my crowsale.. zsale bla bla bla got error.. what are my problem?

tnx
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
833
Reaction score
20
@navas111181

Dude wrong post...
Anyway about your problem...
Double check your crowsale...
Each and every line must not have spaces before or after them...
Cause a single space before or after a line will give you that error...
^_^
 
Quit
Loyal Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
709
Reaction score
94
@sir smarkies...

im not on the topic... bcoz bus set already solved
my problem is when i add item on my crowsale.. zsale bla bla bla got error.. what are my problem?

tnx
maybe his not on the topic... but when u read it carefully he said "im not on the topic... bcoz bus set already solved"

hmmm we have same problem when adding Item on crowsale... anyone can give some tips? tnx.. sorry for wrong Topic... time consuming to make another thread additional spam thread... tnx and God bless
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
55
Reaction score
9
I have evered to try edit busstation but I meet that it error while reach game and between run server
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top