Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Help me

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Iam unaable to run LoginAgent. everytime i run it, it gets hang.

One more thing: when i run the game a3 iam not able to connect to the server, i enter my id and password but nothing happen.
please help me,
i searched the forums but i didnt understood ,

Waiting for replies.

Can anyone tell me the requirements to run a server on ur own pc(i mean not on lan or wan, i want to play on my own pc).
 
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
8,545
Reaction score
108
Your Login Agent hangs coz of the lack of RAM. You need atleast 1 GB of Pysical Memory to ensure the proper running of the Login Agent.
 
Master Summoner
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
522
Reaction score
0
Hehe not true my spare pc has only 512 of RAM and it still can run a fully operational server. Doesn't lag too.

However like insane said, the recommended is 1 gb for a smooth operation.

If you lag ram, note that starting the Zoneserver to early before the mainserver and accountserver has the chance to connect will result in zoneserver failing to connect.
 
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
8,545
Reaction score
108
512 MB runs the server? How much of Page File are you using?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
iam using pagefile of 6000 mb but i have only 128 mb ram ( i think thts the problem).
Somewhere in the forum i found another LoginAgent file uploaded by someone, now when i am using it LoginAgent does not fail , i start LoginAgent at the first and then the others (by the order)in 5 mins break. but when i run Zone server it says "Game Init Fail",
Somewhere in the forum i rad that this error comes becuase of wrong ODBC entries, i checked it many times but then also that error was present.
Kindly help me reagarding this.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
One more thing , sometime back i got an error regarding that
a3serial and that very long password , then i did as said in the forums ,i think its deleting the previous entry, or something like that.
but that error is still present(may be this is the responsible one for zone server error), please give ur views regarding this too.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
I post here the screenshot of the error.

iamcool_mohit - Help me - RaGEZONE Forums


Ok now the link works.
 
Last edited:
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
8,545
Reaction score
108
Refrain from making multiple threads in teh future.

Problem 1 : Get PetCount0 from teh forums and paste it in your A3Log folder. This will get your petcounter error solved.

Problem 2: Delete Agit Ownership table file from the A3 Log folder. This will solve your Agit Ownership error problem.

Problem 3: Get the 2.05 files and copy the tower files from that to your 2.02 folder. The last error is caused cause of the missing tower files.

As for the BattleServer error - download the PreTmChart file from the forums and paste it in your clan directory and your a3 log directory.

Thank You.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Iam very Sorry for multiple posts(actually they were my first post on this forums).Well thx for the solution but its would more helpful if u have been posted the links to get those files, anyways what u have done for me is more than enough, iam very very thankful to u.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
your picture very small i not see detail you problem
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
337
Reaction score
1
This is my ODBC from 202 server.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
8,545
Reaction score
108
You can use the ODBC posted by RaF71 but do not forget to change the "local" to your server name. Will always minimize complications coz the server name is exclusive to SQL where as Local is used by many other programs and often gets modified and will end in disfunction of the server.

Thank You.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hey i searcherd the forums for petcount and preTmcharts but i didnt found them. pleae if u can paste the links to those files or upload those files , i'll be very thankfull to u.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
A3Log file inside have Petcount and preTmcharts .
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hey Sith Lord , the files posted by u didnt had petcount file, but it had pretmcharts , thanks fot that.

Now i have a new error, iam posting the screenshot.

iamcool_mohit - Help me - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
8,545
Reaction score
108
Item provider error. "a3serial" - search for the Tag and you will find your answers.

And the problem to this one has been discussed very recently once agian. Please look around.

Thank You.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
OK thx, but still i dont have the petcounter file. i have a file naming petCount in A3log, is this the required file?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
337
Reaction score
1
This is my A3Log , includes petcount and petcounter , maybe this help you.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top