Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

how can i change local host on website?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
i wanna change the to something els...

how can i do that?

if i type my WAN IP its enter to my router... (i open the ports)
 
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256
Than you have to link your ports that you open on your router link to your PC.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
this is how im open my ports...
elai12 - how can i change local host on website? - RaGEZONE Forums


and this is after im opened the ports
elai12 - how can i change local host on website? - RaGEZONE Forums



somthing worng???
(i open them twice cuse im was not sure with what ip i need to open them...)
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
If you got Port 80 opened then Use ( ) and register a domain and download the program , it makes your site + domain up only if the program is running .
 
Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
2,408
Reaction score
256
Thats 1 way....
You need to open port 80(TCP only needed)... and send it to your PC..
What I can see is that you got 29000, 29100 and 29200 linked to 2 PCs I think you will get Problems with that....
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
If you got Port 80 opened then Use ( ) and register a domain and download the program , it makes your site + domain up only if the program is running .

hey is no-ip.com free or you have to pay? If u have to pay then im not doing it lol.
Do u have any other free no-ip website

If no-ip.com is free then how can make a domain name?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
hey is no-ip.com free or you have to pay? If u have to pay then im not doing it lol.
Do u have any other free no-ip website

If no-ip.com is free then how can make a domain name?

Signup and yes it's free u can config it from inside there control panel it will give u a subdomain to use with there serivce.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top