• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

[Launcher]Aion Server Launcher

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
Well, here is my Aion Launcher. Please give me any feedback or suggestions. Please keep it to constructive criticism. If you like what you see, please let others know!

[+] Requirements

  • Windows OS
  • .Net Framework 4 (Get it )

[+] Project Description

This is a simple launcher that starts and stops your server for you with a single click of a button. It will directly invoke java with the proper arguments on the Aion server packages. You must place it in the parent directory of the game and login servers. (See example below).

This launcher was coded in C# on the .Net Framework 4 with WPF (Windows Presentation Foundation). I haven't done much development work on it since this is a side thing and I have other projects to tend to. Development will pick up in the summer.

[+] Features

  • Output boxes for each server (No Command Prompt)
  • Custom Launcher Skin for style
  • Custom Animations for dynamic UI
  • Dynamic Font Size Adjustment
  • Minimize to tray area
  • Different server start up options
  • Configuration for multiple server instances
  • Error reports for better error support
  • Configuration auto-generation (first run only)
  • Support for Aion Lightning.

[+] Examples & Screenshots

S0ulDrag0n - [Launcher]Aion Server Launcher - RaGEZONE Forums

Figure 1. Setup (Note that the batch files are no longer needed and can be deleted.)

S0ulDrag0n - [Launcher]Aion Server Launcher - RaGEZONE Forums

Figure 2. Launcher UI

S0ulDrag0n - [Launcher]Aion Server Launcher - RaGEZONE Forums

Figure 3. Launcher Started

[+] Multiple GameServers

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<ArrayOfConfiguration xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <Configuration>
    <ServerVersion>1.9</ServerVersion>
    <LoginServer>
      <ServerPath>.\loginserver</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>32</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>8</MinStartTime>
    </LoginServer>
    <ChatServer>
      <ServerPath>.\chatserver</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>128</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>128</MinStartTime>
    </ChatServer>
    <GameServer>
      <ServerPath>.\gameserver</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>1536</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>512</MinStartTime>
    </GameServer>
  </Configuration>
</ArrayOfConfiguration>

Just make another copy of the configuration like so with the loginserver path empty:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<ArrayOfConfiguration xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <Configuration>
    <ServerVersion>1.9</ServerVersion>
    <LoginServer>
      <ServerPath>.\loginserver</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>32</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>8</MinStartTime>
    </LoginServer>
    <ChatServer>
      <ServerPath>.\chatserver</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>128</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>128</MinStartTime>
    </ChatServer>
    <GameServer>
      <ServerPath>.\gameserver</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>1536</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>512</MinStartTime>
    </GameServer>
  </Configuration>
  <Configuration>
    <ServerVersion>1.9</ServerVersion>
    <LoginServer>
      <ServerPath>.</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>0</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>0</MinStartTime>
    </LoginServer>
    <ChatServer>
      <ServerPath>.\chatserver01</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>128</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>128</MinStartTime>
    </ChatServer>
    <GameServer>
      <ServerPath>.\gameserver01</ServerPath>
      <MaxStartTime>1536</MaxStartTime>
      <MinStartTime>512</MinStartTime>
    </GameServer>
  </Configuration>
</ArrayOfConfiguration>

[+] Download

Code:
Only support for Aion Lightning.

[URL="http://www.mediafire.com/?phbc75jo68k47jc"]Download[/URL]

[+] Older Versions

Code:
[URL="http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=d628cacfbe5d6ff8ab1eab3e9fa335ca5262c2ba79e5570c"]Older Versions[/URL]

[+] Known Issues

  • Some hover colors do not match
  • Multiple gameserver messages go to one box
  • No Skin for Output Box Scroll Bars

[+] Changes

Updated to version 1.5.5

  • Support for Aion Lightning's latest server structure. (Support only for mainstream server files.)
  • change configuration to take in the package name rather than server build version.

Updated to version 1.5.3

  • Support for Aion Lightning's latest revision.
  • Updates to launch string.
  • Added new server version element to configuration. (For later build versions - ex. 1.0.1)

Updated to version 1.5.1

  • Support for Aion Lightning. Aion unique support removed.
  • Support for version 1.5 removed.
  • Code improvement.
  • Corrected error reports for better viewing.

Updated to version 1.5 BETA!

  • New UI!!!
  • Configuration file available to launcher (portable)
  • Error reporting available
  • New server start up options
  • Launch multiple game server instances
  • Minimize to tray button
  • No prompt to close servers unless window is closing
  • Auto generate a configuration file if it does not exist

Updated to version 1.3!

  • Working with version 1.9.

Updated to version 1.2!

  • Update that prevents launcher from closing when GameServer cannot start due to in sufficient memory. (Pressing start again will launch the other two servers even when the launcher crashes.)
  • Minimize will now send to tray area.

[+] Bug Report

[+] Contact

Post in this thread for now. All other messaging will be ignored, filtered, or blocked.

Enjoy!

S0ulDrag0n

---------------------------------------------------
Note: Please do not distribute this application on a different host or take credit for any of my work. I have added this since some person named Nemesis is taking credit for this application.

If you like this application, please give me a thanks below!
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
Updated To Version 1.1

  • Update for Chat Server.
  • Minor performance updates.

New Updated Screenshots coming soon.

Note: New UI will come later.
 
Last edited:
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
About 2h - 3h the application become unstable and it's very difficult to restore the window from the windows task bar...

I hope there will be a fix for this...

Thx for this great project anyway :)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
About 2h - 3h the application become unstable and it's very difficult to restore the window from the windows task bar...

I hope there will be a fix for this...

Thx for this great project anyway :)

Hm, can you get a screen shot of what you mean since I don't seem to have any problems with that.

@Pr00f

I'll get that available soon.

EDIT: Updated To Version 1.2

  • Update that prevents launcher from closing when GameServer cannot start due to in sufficient memory. (Pressing start again will launch the other two servers even when the launcher crashes.)
  • Minimize will now send to tray area.

NOTE: New program and UI design coming soon!!
 
Last edited:
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Impossible to screen it... but maybe a video to showing you.

But it's maybe my computer too --" idk...

Great job anyway...

May i suggest one thing?

A special feature for the chatserver...

I want to run it after the gameserver is loaded... not in the same time as loginserver and gameserver.

Is it possible to make a special button for run chatserver separatly?
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
not working

Code:
----~GameServer Started~----
FATAL ERROR in native method: processing of -javaagent failed
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.aionemu.commons.callbacks.JavaAgentEnhancer
	at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:307)
	at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:248)
	at sun.instrument.InstrumentationImpl.loadClassAndStartAgent(InstrumentationImpl.java:280)
	at sun.instrument.InstrumentationImpl.loadClassAndCallPremain(InstrumentationImpl.java:338)
Exception in thread "main"
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
not working

Code:
----~GameServer Started~----
FATAL ERROR in native method: processing of -javaagent failed
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.aionemu.commons.callbacks.JavaAgentEnhancer
	at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
	at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
	at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:307)
	at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
	at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:248)
	at sun.instrument.InstrumentationImpl.loadClassAndStartAgent(InstrumentationImpl.java:280)
	at sun.instrument.InstrumentationImpl.loadClassAndCallPremain(InstrumentationImpl.java:338)
Exception in thread "main"


Sorry, that's not a launcher error. There's something wrong with your server files or your Java setup.

@ Romulan

Sure, I've already started working on version 1.5 so I'll be sure to implement that then.

As for the bug you mentioned, I don't think it exists since I've kept mine running for quite a bit and I don't have any problems bringing it up. Does it say it has stop responding when you bring up the task manager?
 
Last edited:
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Hum...

When the program still a long time in the task bar and when i want to restore it, the window still "blank" a few minutes before to be ready and to be usable...

It's a minor bug, i think it's my computer... not your tool ^^

And i think it's now solved with your new version xD with the tray area ...
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Sorry, that's not a launcher error. There's something with your server files or your Java setup.
Fact that before this all worked, and updated the server to the 2410 audit was to issue a bug in GS. People say that Aion-Unique what is changed in loading GS. Sorry for my english:):
 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Then, it's not an issue with the Server Launcher ^^

It's an issue with your server revision...
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
Hum...

When the program still a long time in the task bar and when i want to restore it, the window still "blank" a few minutes before to be ready and to be usable...

It's a minor bug, i think it's my computer... not your tool ^^

And i think it's now solved with your new version xD with the tray area ...


That's great that's working for you but I think it may have been loading slowly on your pc for some reason if that's the case.

In the next version there will be a minimize to tray button available and different options available to launch your servers with.

So look forward to it. :tongue:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Sorry, that's not a launcher error. There's something wrong with your server files or your Java setup.

@ Romulan

Sure, I've already started working on version 1.5 so I'll be sure to implement that then.

As for the bug you mentioned, I don't think it exists since I've kept mine running for quite a bit and I don't have any problems bringing it up. Does it say it has stop responding when you bring up the task manager?

working on v.1.5 server not working on v.1.9 server
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Dec 22, 2008
Messages
340
Reaction score
6
i havent tried this before.. but if you want a working and user friendly Launcher try the no-ip launcher..
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
i havent tried this before.. but if you want a working and user friendly Launcher try the no-ip launcher..

This is not a client launcher.

@ romehang

I have this working with my version 1.9 server just fine. Can you provide more information on the problem you're getting?

EDIT: Nevermind, I found the error. The arguments have changed on the GameServer.

There will be a new version available tonight for version 1.9.

This will be included in the new version as an option.

Thanks for your report.


EDIT 2: Updated To Version 1.3

  • Working with version 1.9. Please download version 1.2 if you are still using the 1.5 server files.
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
22
Well, now it's working, thank you very much:thumbup1:

Sorry about that, didn't know they swapped the arguments for 1.9. A feature for this will be available in the new version I'm working on. :tongue:

Thanks!

EDIT: Seems that it was since the performance update that the arguments have changed. So version 1.3 is now recommended for all.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top