Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

normal DC (disconnect problem)

Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Can someone give me a general idea why this occur? Like sometimes when I'm lvling and I get DC message. Thanks
 
Master Summoner
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
514
Reaction score
0
When you launch the client when gameguard loads press cancel.
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
He's talking about while already ingame o_o

If its DC(4) refer to your other topic
If its DC(1) and your playing on the same computer your running the server off of, PT is badly designed and takes up a silly amount of resources for a pretty lowkey job, so if you dont have 1GB+ memory and a 3Ghz+ processor / 1.6ghz+ Dual core, the server is gonna have alot of hickups.
You shouldn't ever get DC(3) or DC(2) if your just playing with yourself.
 
Master Summoner
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
514
Reaction score
0
Hmm
/oftopic\is it true botting with joytokey on pt works?/oftopic\
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
Only about 1 or 2 methods to bot in PT, although I don't really see why you would want to.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
He's talking about while already ingame o_o

If its DC(4) refer to your other topic
If its DC(1) and your playing on the same computer your running the server off of, PT is badly designed and takes up a silly amount of resources for a pretty lowkey job, so if you dont have 1GB+ memory and a 3Ghz+ processor / 1.6ghz+ Dual core, the server is gonna have alot of hickups.
You shouldn't ever get DC(3) or DC(2) if your just playing with yourself.


Actually, I got a DC message without any number. Is this suppose to be DC(1)?
 
Master Summoner
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
514
Reaction score
0
yea you can keep from d/c'ing ingame by canceling gameguard on startup of pt...
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
If its just DC without a number variable it means its not a connection, most likely your video card or you don't have enough ram.
 
Master Summoner
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
514
Reaction score
0
Try getting the newest DirectX 9.0c April 2006/2007 files.
And try unistalling some other crap you dont need ^^
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
hm..ic by the way can you guys tell me what the max for these fields and what they use for.
*PERMIT_EXP
*ENABLE_SERVER_EXP
*EVENT_EXPUP

Thanks
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
*PERMIT_EXP - Any number
*ENABLE_SERVER_EXP - Any number
*EVENT_EXPUP - Wouldn't go over 600
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
*PERMIT_EXP - Any number
*ENABLE_SERVER_EXP - Any number
*EVENT_EXPUP - Wouldn't go over 600


um.. is this the exp cap (*PERMIT_EXP)? so can we put a high number and hoping not getting DC(4)?
 

SiK

Custom Title Activated
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
2,099
Reaction score
7
that sort of helps heighten the cap but it doesn't really increase it, it does slightly help with he DC(4) issue.
 
Back
Top