Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

run main.exe only by launcher.exe muonline

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
hello,

i am needing to run my main.exe only by launcher.exe i heard you have to use Ollydbg but I don't know where to make the proper changes to get this to work, where to modify ? I am attaching my main.exe so if someone can check and let me know where to update that and show me.

thank you.

anyone could help? thanks
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
17,308
Reaction score
3,219
u must either learn with ollydbg find the offsets and change the jnz/jmp and je like its explained on this topics here


another way is to hook a .dll that has that function already
and lastly to use antihack that dont allow direct run mainexe but first launcher then antihack
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
yes I found the JMP and JNZ in the main.exe using the Ollydbg but i am not sure what to do with that, what change i need to make? could you give me the steps or check the main.exe i attached in the first post?
Screenshot 2024-02-13 231520 - run main.exe only by launcher.exe muonline - RaGEZONE Forums

Screenshot 2024-02-13 231220 - run main.exe only by launcher.exe muonline - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Joined
Oct 29, 2007
Messages
1,290
Reaction score
1,310
yes I found the JMP and JNZ in the main.exe using the Ollydbg but i am not sure what to do with that, what change i need to make? could you give me the steps or check the main.exe i attached in the first post?View attachment 256437
View attachment 256438
Well, in principle, in order to modify any assembly code instruction in a .exe, it is necessary to have a minimum knowledge of how the assembly code works. In the case of the main.exe of the MU client, what ollydbg shows on the screen are instructions designed to the 32-bit architecture of Microsoft Windows, so what you need to understand if you want to alter is Macro Assembler (x86).

P.S: .

Good luck
 
Upvote 0
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
17,308
Reaction score
3,219
yes I found the JMP and JNZ in the main.exe using the Ollydbg but i am not sure what to do with that, what change i need to make? could you give me the steps or check the main.exe i attached in the first post?View attachment 256437
View attachment 256438
the place you are looking for must look similar to this..

"
005FA1DF . EB 55 JMP SHORT main.005FA236
005FA1E1 . 68 386D8D00 PUSH main.008D6D38 ; /Arg2 = 008D6D38
005FA1E6 . 68 18F20908 PUSH main.0809F218 ; |Arg1 = 0809F218
005FA1EB . E8 41390C00 CALL main.006BDB31 ; \main.006BDB31
005FA1F0 . 83C4 08 ADD ESP,8
005FA1F3 . 68 8C668D00 PUSH main.008D668C ; ASCII "mu.exe"

"


thats where u change that JMP to JNZ
u must search for all texts for mu.exe and the first or second should give u these example resuls i gave u, then change that jmp to jnz and save and test, if not work try the next mu.exe searched result with same thing.

ps: there are some main.exes that wont change, depends what u have, which version, ffor what season, what client version and so on
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 25, 2023
Messages
147
Reaction score
25
if you have main.exe source you could add command line argument require for launching it and the launcher would provide that preventing anyone opening the main.exe without using launcher
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
ok i found these please take a look so how i need to change them? so in JE and JMP I need to modify it to JNZ and then save? i all locations where it says JE SHORT main? and JMP to JNZ?

1707880945035 - run main.exe only by launcher.exe muonline - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
ok thanks so for all the ones I found with with mu.exe and JMP if I find like 5 lines like that I need to change from JMP to JNZ correct?
 
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Back
Top