• Unfortunately, we have experienced significant hard drive damage that requires urgent maintenance and rebuilding. The forum will be a state of read only until we install our new drives and rebuild all the configurations needed. Please follow our Facebook page for updates, we will be back up shortly! (The forum could go offline at any given time due to the nature of the failed drives whilst awaiting the upgrades.) When you see an Incapsula error, you know we are in the process of migration.

Web Website (403 Forbidden)?

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
104
Reaction score
2
For some reason when I try to connect to my servers website Im getting error 403 Forbidden.
(You don't have permission to access / on this server.)

Anyone can help me fix this please?

My website works when I do the local host thing but when I use the ip or no-ip adress I cant connect to it. My wamp is green and online and my ports are forwarded. (3306 & 8484)
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
104
Reaction score
2
7CF030q - Website (403 Forbidden)? - RaGEZONE Forums


Sorry for this, I had to use my phone because my VPS doesnt have snipping tool. But it is online and i have restart the services and done everything correctly. I have owned servers before and this is the first time Ive ever had this problem.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
130
Reaction score
38
You have to either set httppermissions via the permissions file or edit your apache settings file to "Allow all" from outside, by default it is set to "Deny all".
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
104
Reaction score
2
sure that your index.php exist at www folder?

Is it this?
<?phpinclude_once('inc/config.php');


$page = @$_GET['page'];
switch ($page) {
case null:
case "index":
$getpage = "pages/home";
$header = "Home";
break;
case "home":
$getpage = "pages/home";
$header = "Home";
break;
case "register":
$getpage = "pages/register";
$header = "Register";
break;
case "downloads":
$getpage = "pages/downloads";
$header = "Downloads";
break;
case "vote":
$getpage = "pages/vote";
$header = "Vote";
break;
case "donate":
$getpage = "pages/donate";
$header = "Donate";
break;
case "rankings":
$getpage = "pages/rankings";
$header = "Ranking";
break;
case "help":
$getpage = "pages/support";
$header = "Notice";
break;
case "login";
$getpage = "inc/cp/doLogin";
$header = "Login";
break;
case "logout";
$getpage = "inc/cp/logout";
$header = "Logout";
break;
case "charfix";
$getpage = "inc/cp/user/unstuck";
$header = "Character fix(s)";
break;
case "settings";
$getpage = "inc/cp/user/settings";
$header = "Account Settings";
break;
default:
$title = $servername."";
$getpage = "pages/home";
break;
}


include_once('inc/top.php');
include_once('inc/nav.php');
include_once('inc/sidebar.php');
include_once($getpage.".php");
include_once('inc/bottom.php');
?>
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
104
Reaction score
2
is it this?
<?phpinclude_once('inc/config.php');


$page = @$_get['page'];
switch ($page) {
case null:
Case "index":
$getpage = "pages/home";
$header = "home";
break;
case "home":
$getpage = "pages/home";
$header = "home";
break;
case "register":
$getpage = "pages/register";
$header = "register";
break;
case "downloads":
$getpage = "pages/downloads";
$header = "downloads";
break;
case "vote":
$getpage = "pages/vote";
$header = "vote";
break;
case "donate":
$getpage = "pages/donate";
$header = "donate";
break;
case "rankings":
$getpage = "pages/rankings";
$header = "ranking";
break;
case "help":
$getpage = "pages/support";
$header = "notice";
break;
case "login";
$getpage = "inc/cp/dologin";
$header = "login";
break;
case "logout";
$getpage = "inc/cp/logout";
$header = "logout";
break;
case "charfix";
$getpage = "inc/cp/user/unstuck";
$header = "character fix(s)";
break;
case "settings";
$getpage = "inc/cp/user/settings";
$header = "account settings";
break;
default:
$title = $servername."";
$getpage = "pages/home";
break;
}


include_once('inc/top.php');
include_once('inc/nav.php');
include_once('inc/sidebar.php');
include_once($getpage.".php");
include_once('inc/bottom.php');
?>

bump~ :'(
 
Upvote 0
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
1,905
Reaction score
948
it might help if you used real software like nginx
think about it for a second.
what sounds cooler? a server that sounds like WOHMP or one that sounds like ENGINE X?


also install gentoo

Sorry for this, I had to use my phone because my VPS doesnt have snipping tool.

just use scrot
 
Upvote 0
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
104
Reaction score
2
Bump, and I want to use wamp :p its some thing ive used for years and im used to :p. Any one can help me fix it please?
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 24, 2013
Messages
74
Reaction score
1
I know your problem you're using wamp. Wamp is poop. Use Xampp.
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
1,229
Reaction score
475
I know your problem you're using wamp. Wamp is poop. Use Xampp.

Seriously? Xampp includes bloat that nobody uses in the "maplescene," such as a FTP server and a mail server. After that, XAMPP and WAMP are basically the same, both packaging MySQL, Apache, and PHP.

@OP: Did you restart wamp after applying the changes?
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top