Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items)

Master Summoner
Joined
Sep 11, 2006
Messages
516
Reaction score
1
@Specialisti - Wow im speachless.... never would i have been able to figure that out (Well i guess i cant say never, i never even tried lol) I was wondering if you were informed about the new project im running. If not give me a PM...
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
WoW, thank you very much mate. I'm going to try it now. I'll let u know.

Once Again, Thanks.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hey Moicano!
I'm BR!
Look, i need good itens for my Server, i created many itens, but all is horrible!
Can yo help me?!
If you need, I Pay for you for ITENS!
THX!
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Since I wrote this thing, I thought I'd post it here too:

For doing this, you need an original .ase file from PT (quite a few are around in private server files), a 3d-modelling program and Notepad.
Having something to import the .ase to your modelling program helps quite a lot too. (like 3dwin5)

For this example, I made a plane (4 vertexes and 2 faces) and added a texture to it
SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums

and exported it as an .ase:

the part you need from this is bolded

Next open an original .ase file, I'm using salamander armor file for fighter (tmbB14_p.ase, can be found in many private server files)

Adding a new submaterial:

the start of the original .ase looks like this:

to add a new submaterial, copy one of the existing materials and paste it after the last one

change the *NUMSUBMTLS according to the numbers of submaterials you now have

Assigning the material to a geomobject:



this object only has 2 faces, so it's like this:

change the *MESH_MTLID to the number of the submaterial (to 15 in this case)

Assigning vertexes to a bone:

this object only has 4 vertexes, so it's easy to do. I'll be assigning them to the head bone ("Bip01 Head")
change the end of the geomobject data to this


So.. That's it.

now the geomobject looks like this:

copypaste it to the original .ase
If, like me, you don't know what/where determines which geomobject will be shown ingame, you need to change the names in

to names that are already used in the armor file. If you find out where you can determine what geomobjects are shown, please tell me too :p

Ok, so now we just put it ingame
Put the file in the armor folder (or monster folder if you're changing a monster, of course)
if you're using tmbB14_p.ase, you need to remove the "_p" from the name, be sure to back up the file tmbB14.smd

launch the game and it should look like this (the thing on top of his head):
SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums

Don't mind the random textures in the other parts of the armor and in the background :p I've been doing horrible things to my item files for so long that the game is starting to look like crap lol...

If it crashes, you did something wrong. If you want it to work, be careful not to make any mistakes

Hope this is of some help to some of you :p
Please correct me if I made a mistake writing it, and feel free to ask if you don't understand some part of it.

Hi all, I've got a problem when using this tut. I followed exactly your guide with the same file.ASE but i can't see the armor in game (only the head xD). Have I to put the space in the note pad before the lines or is it useless?

Plz help me
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
You're using tmbB14_p.ase, right? did you remember to rename it to tmbB14.ase?
If that's not the reason, please upload the .ase and I'll try to find out what's wrong with it
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Hi,
I found what you did wrong
*SUBMATERIAL 15 {
*MATERIAL_NAME "Material #432"
*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
*MATERIAL_AMBIENT 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_DIFFUSE 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_SPECULAR 0.9000 0.9000 0.9000
*MATERIAL_SHINE 0.1000
*MATERIAL_SHINESTRENGTH 0.0000
*MATERIAL_TRANSPARENCY 0.0000
*MATERIAL_WIRESIZE 1.0000
*MATERIAL_SHADING Blinn
*MATERIAL_XP_FALLOFF 0.0000
*MATERIAL_SELFILLUM 0.5000
*MATERIAL_FALLOFF In
*MATERIAL_XP_TYPE Filter
*MAP_DIFFUSE {
*MAP_NAME "Map #11"
*MAP_CLASS "Bitmap"
*MAP_SUBNO 1
*MAP_AMOUNT 1.0000
*BITMAP "D:\____\__________8____\______\test.bmp"
*MAP_TYPE Screen
*UVW_U_OFFSET 0.0000
*UVW_V_OFFSET 0.0000
*UVW_U_TILING 1.0000
*UVW_V_TILING 1.0000
*UVW_ANGLE 0.0000
*UVW_BLUR 1.0000
*UVW_BLUR_OFFSET 0.0000
*UVW_NOUSE_AMT 1.0000
*UVW_NOISE_SIZE 1.0000
*UVW_NOISE_LEVEL 1
*UVW_NOISE_PHASE 0.0000
*BITMAP_FILTER Pyramidal
}
}

*MATERIAL 1 {
*MATERIAL_NAME "Material #388"
*MATERIAL_CLASS "Multi/Sub-Object"
*MATERIAL_AMBIENT 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_DIFFUSE 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_SPECULAR 0.9000 0.9000 0.9000
*MATERIAL_SHINE 0.1000
*MATERIAL_SHINESTRENGTH 0.0000
*MATERIAL_TRANSPARENCY 0.0000
*MATERIAL_WIRESIZE 1.0000
*NUMSUBMTLS 15
*SUBMATERIAL 0 {
*MATERIAL_NAME "Material #375"
*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
*MATERIAL_AMBIENT 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_DIFFUSE 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_SPECULAR 0.9000 0.9000 0.9000
*MATERIAL_SHINE 0.1000
*MATERIAL_SHINESTRENGTH 0.0000
*MATERIAL_TRANSPARENCY 0.0000
*MATERIAL_WIRESIZE 1.0000
*MATERIAL_SHADING Blinn
*MATERIAL_XP_FALLOFF 0.0000
*MATERIAL_SELFILLUM 0.0000
*MATERIAL_FALLOFF In
*MATERIAL_XP_TYPE Filter
}
*SUBMATERIAL 1 {
*MATERIAL_NAME "Material #376"
*MATERIAL_CLASS "Standard"
*MATERIAL_AMBIENT 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_DIFFUSE 0.5880 0.5880 0.5880
*MATERIAL_SPECULAR 0.9000 0.9000 0.9000
*MATERIAL_SHINE 0.1000
*MATERIAL_SHINESTRENGTH 0.0000
*MATERIAL_TRANSPARENCY 0.0000
*MATERIAL_WIRESIZE 1.0000
*MATERIAL_SHADING Blinn
*MATERIAL_XP_FALLOFF 0.0000
*MATERIAL_SELFILLUM 0.0000
*MATERIAL_FALLOFF In
*MATERIAL_XP_TYPE Filter
It should look like this:
SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums


Also, note that if you want the geomobject you made to appear in salamander armor, you need to name it with a 19 instead of a 18 in the name. (the geomobjects with 18 in their name are for doom armor)

cheers
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Anyone knows at which armor does the MmbA16.ASE (knights) match?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
Anyone think they can help me out?

I've tried to make a new weapon recently, but when I export, and etc,

and get in-game to try it out.. my weapons blade is splitting from the hilt, and it's wayyyyy out of place.

Anyone have any suggestions?

add to MSN: darkshadow9081@msn.com
only if you know my problem, or think you can help fix it.

SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums


SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Try to attach the two parts of your sword (select one of the object in edit mesh, click attach then select the other part) and reajust the pivot.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
I've discovered the fix on my own, thanks.

but, I still have the problem to where my sword is the wrong way, no matter which way I change it!

Any solutions?

SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Try to rotate the object in hierarchy, not the pivot.
 
Divine Celestial
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
801
Reaction score
8
Short sword is a 1 handed weapon. The weapon you are holding seems to be a 2 haneded weapon. Try to replace the 2 haneded skin with Long Sword or something like that, which is a 2 handed weapon. I think that will work.
A friend of mine had the same problem as you have. He had replaced a 1 haneded weapon with a weapon he build himself which was a 2 handed weapon, he said. I told him to replace it with a 2 haneded weapon, he did and it worked for him.
Good Luck!!
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Is there any other link to the 3D Studio Max?

The current one issent valid anymore :/
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Is there a way to add some animated effect like flame?, or pt only accept bmp maps with out any effect on it? (like materials)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi,,

i still see ppl posting here so i though lets show some stuff i made a long time ago when i still was busy creating a own server (never finished it cause of work and time etc) but here a pic of some items i already made for it.. dont be to harsh cuz didnt work that long on these items

Greetz

SiK - [Guide]Item Model Making (Custom Items) - RaGEZONE Forums
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Im having problem with Wands ..

always got dc3 .

any clue ?

thx guys
 
Back
Top