Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Help Creating a Test Server.

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 16, 2023
Messages
80
Reaction score
13
Screenshot 2023-07-04 113540 - Help Creating a Test Server. - RaGEZONE Forums


I have no problems when it comes to resources I am running tera on a 256Gb server with 2 Xeon CPUs.

so would like to have a Test server to Test and play around with changes before implementing them to the main server.

I know is not easy but any help is welcome. I try to use 2 different VMs running but the arbiter server of the second server always gets stuck. I also try to have 2 different instances of the same server using different ports and databases but nothing. T.T

I am currently using ver 102.TW for the backend.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Solution
So, in order to have more than 1 server you have to,

hub - Nothing to do
hub_gw - Nothing to do

Arb_gw

1. Create a copy of arb_gw
2. Edit config_arb_gw.txt and change game_port=10001 to game_port=10002
3. Save

ArbiterServer

1. Create a copy of Bin folder
2. Edit DeploymentConfig.xml
3. Change <Planet id="2800"/> to <Planet id="2900"/> [it can be whatever id you want]
4. Change everysingle port of this line from the Arbiter Node
From
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7801" portForWorld="7802" portForWebAdmin="8081" portForTextAdmin="8082" clientPingInterval="10000" clientTimeOut="120000" cipherType="1" />
to
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7803" portForWorld="7804" portForWebAdmin="8083"...
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,034
Reaction score
1,193
View attachment 238165

I have no problems when it comes to resources I am running tera on a 256Gb server with 2 Xeon CPUs.

so would like to have a Test server to Test and play around with changes before implementing them to the main server.

I know is not easy but any help is welcome. I try to use 2 different VMs running but the arbiter server of the second server always gets stuck. I also try to have 2 different instances of the same server using different ports and databases but nothing. T.T

I am currently using ver 102.TW for the backend.

Do you mean this?

Screenshot_253 - Help Creating a Test Server. - RaGEZONE Forums


Obviously where you can enter in both servers

Screenshot_254 - Help Creating a Test Server. - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 1
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,034
Reaction score
1,193
So, in order to have more than 1 server you have to,

hub - Nothing to do
hub_gw - Nothing to do

Arb_gw

1. Create a copy of arb_gw
2. Edit config_arb_gw.txt and change game_port=10001 to game_port=10002
3. Save

ArbiterServer

1. Create a copy of Bin folder
2. Edit DeploymentConfig.xml
3. Change <Planet id="2800"/> to <Planet id="2900"/> [it can be whatever id you want]
4. Change everysingle port of this line from the Arbiter Node
From
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7801" portForWorld="7802" portForWebAdmin="8081" portForTextAdmin="8082" clientPingInterval="10000" clientTimeOut="120000" cipherType="1" />
to
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7803" portForWorld="7804" portForWebAdmin="8083" portForTextAdmin="8084".....
5. Edit and change from
Code:
<UserEntityGw use="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10001"/>
to
Code:
<UserEntityGw use="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10002"/>
6. Go to WorldServerConfig Node and edit
Code:
<Planet id="2800" />
to
Code:
<Planet id="2900" />
6.1 Change
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7802"/>
to
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7804"/>
7. Go to BattleFieldServerConfig and DungeonServerConfig nodes and change
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7802" planetId="2800"/>
to
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7804" planetId="2900"/>

TERA API DB

Insert a new row into server_info table

the query, remember to change the values to the correct ones accordingly.

*Remember to set a different MSSQL Server or database names for the new server
 
Last edited:
Upvote 1
Solution
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 16, 2023
Messages
80
Reaction score
13
o, in order to have more than 1 server you have to,

So, in order to have more than 1 server you have to,

hub - Nothing to do
hub_gw - Nothing to do

Arb_gw

1. Create a copy of arb_gw
2. Edit config_arb_gw.txt and change game_port=10001 to game_port=10002
3. Save

ArbiterServer

1. Create a copy of Bin folder
2. Edit DeploymentConfig.xml
3. Change <Planet id="2800"/> to <Planet id="2900"/> [it can be whatever id you want]
4. Change everysingle port of this line from the Arbiter Node
From
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7801" portForWorld="7802" portForWebAdmin="8081" portForTextAdmin="8082" clientPingInterval="10000" clientTimeOut="120000" cipherType="1" />
to
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7803" portForWorld="7804" portForWebAdmin="8083" portForTextAdmin="8084".....
5. Edit and change from
Code:
<UserEntityGw use="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10001"/>
to
Code:
<UserEntityGw use="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10002"/>
6. Go to WorldServerConfig Node and edit
Code:
<Planet id="2800" />
to
Code:
<Planet id="2900" />
6.1 Change
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7802"/>
to
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7804"/>
7. Go to BattleFieldServerConfig and DungeonServerConfig nodes and change
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7802" planetId="2800"/>
to
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7804" planetId="2900"/>

TERA API DB

Insert a new row to the server_info table

the query, remember to change the values to the correct ones accordingly.
Bro, big thanks!
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 16, 2023
Messages
80
Reaction score
13
Take in mind i did that in the same machine, so you have to edit some ips if you have every server in different vms
I have 2 different VMs but first gonna make it work in the same vm just a live version and a dev version that should do it.

So, in order to have more than 1 server you have to,

hub - Nothing to do
hub_gw - Nothing to do

Arb_gw

1. Create a copy of arb_gw
2. Edit config_arb_gw.txt and change game_port=10001 to game_port=10002
3. Save

ArbiterServer

1. Create a copy of Bin folder
2. Edit DeploymentConfig.xml
3. Change <Planet id="2800"/> to <Planet id="2900"/> [it can be whatever id you want]
4. Change everysingle port of this line from the Arbiter Node
From
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7801" portForWorld="7802" portForWebAdmin="8081" portForTextAdmin="8082" clientPingInterval="10000" clientTimeOut="120000" cipherType="1" />
to
Code:
<Listen portForClient="7803" portForWorld="7804" portForWebAdmin="8083" portForTextAdmin="8084".....
5. Edit and change from
Code:
<UserEntityGw use="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10001"/>
to
Code:
<UserEntityGw use="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10002"/>
6. Go to WorldServerConfig Node and edit
Code:
<Planet id="2800" />
to
Code:
<Planet id="2900" />
6.1 Change
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7802"/>
to
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7804"/>
7. Go to BattleFieldServerConfig and DungeonServerConfig nodes and change
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7802" planetId="2800"/>
to
Code:
<ArbiterServer ip="127.0.0.1" port="7804" planetId="2900"/>

TERA API DB

Insert a new row into server_info table

the query, remember to change the values to the correct ones accordingly.

*Remember to set a different MSSQL Server or database names for the new server
question ... i should keep the same ShareDB and CollectionDB? right?

1688502717853 - Help Creating a Test Server. - RaGEZONE Forums


Done !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It's using the same ShareDB and CollectionDB let me know if I need to make new ones for the test server.

1688503333850 - Help Creating a Test Server. - RaGEZONE Forums
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Upvote 0
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,034
Reaction score
1,193
I have 2 different VMs but first gonna make it work in the same vm just a live version and a dev version that should do it.


question ... i should keep the same ShareDB and CollectionDB? right?

View attachment 238186

Done !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It's using the same ShareDB and CollectionDB let me know if I need to make new ones for the test server.

View attachment 238187

Must be different, what i did is simple, just put the serverid in order to recognize it.

So,

PlanetDB_2800
PlanetDB_2900
SharedDB_2800
SharedDB_2900

And so on...
 
Upvote 0
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 16, 2023
Messages
80
Reaction score
13
Must be different, what i did is simple, just put the serverid in order to recognize it.

So,

PlanetDB_2800
PlanetDB_2900
SharedDB_2800
SharedDB_2900

And so on...
I always thought that shared DB was used for Global things like Account bind mounts or server transfers. since it was "shared" but I guess its time to create a few more dbs thanks !
 
Upvote 0
Joined
Mar 29, 2019
Messages
1,034
Reaction score
1,193
I always thought that shared DB was used for Global things like Account bind mounts or server transfers. since it was "shared" but I guess its time to create a few more dbs thanks !

I also thought that, but since some db tables like VIP ones doesn't have any kind of association to planetid, then most likely it won't work
 
Upvote 0
Back
Top