Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project

Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 7, 2022
Messages
62
Reaction score
107
Firstly, I apologize for my lack of rigor.
The concert hall currently only has sound and no visuals during playback in version 5.8 (NotAion client).

But in the bin32 test of version 4.75 (EU client), everything was normal. Bin64 cannot be played.
This is a decoding issue with the client's internal browser, and we are still trying different solutions.

The following HTML code supports older versions of the client's internal IE5 browser.

HTML:
<html lang="zh-CN"><!--<![endif]-->
<head>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <title>AION</title>
    <style type="text/css">
        body,html {
        margin:0 0 0 0;
        width:100%;
        height:100%;
        background-color:#000000;
        overflow:hidden hidden;
        }
    </style>
</head>
<body onload="myFunction()">

<embed allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" allowNetworking="all" invokeurls="true"
       src="..your.swf(http or Local deployment)" quality="high" autostart="0" wmode="direct"
       width="100%" height="100%" align="middle" allowFullScreen="true"
       allowScriptAccess="always" scale="showall" FlashVars="">
</embed>

</body>
</html>

The client browser version 5.8 can support up to IE9 encoding.

HTML:
<html lang="zh-CN"><!--<![endif]-->

<body>
<div style="position: absolute; top: 50%; left: 50%; transform: translate(-50%, -50%);">
<video id="video" controls="controls" width="80%" height="auto" autoplay loop>
    <source src="..your.MP4(http or Local deployment)" type="video/mp4" />
</video>
</div>
</body>
</html>



BTW:
At present, we only found that the old client browser can support video playback in SWF format.
The new client's HTML can support mainstream MP4 H.246 format videos.

Modify client_strings_etc.xml search
<id>610007</id>
<name>STR-ETC-EVENT-IU-WEB_URL</name>
Replace the HTTP address with yours, and then reread the client PAK.

We have found that YouTube videos can be inserted for playback through the YouTube API. I will share the code (only applicable to version 5.8 and above).

HTML:
<!DOCTYPE html> 
<html lang="zh-CN"> 
<head> 
    <meta charset="UTF-8"> 
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0"> 
    <title>好康的</title> 
    <style> 
        html, body { 
            margin: 0; 
            padding: 0; 
            height: 100%; 
            overflow: hidden; 
        } 
        #player-container { 
            width: 100%; 
            height: 100%; 
            position: relative; 
        } 
    </style>
    <script src="https://www.youtube.com/iframe_api"></script> 
</head> 
<body> 
 
<!-- 嵌入YouTube视频的iframe,但初始时不包含src --> 
<div id="player"></div> 
 
<script> 
    // 创建一个新的YT.Player实例并准备播放器 
    var player; 
    function onYouTubeIframeAPIReady() { 
        player = new YT.Player('player', { 
            height: '100%', 
            width: '100%', 
            videoId: 'WwMD7IUQCSU', // Replace with the YouTube video ID you want to add 
            events: { 
                'onReady': onPlayerReady, 
                'onStateChange': onPlayerStateChange 
            } 
        }); 
    } 
 
    // 播放器准备好后调用 
    function onPlayerReady(event) { 
        // 你可以在这里调用playVideo(),但由于自动播放的限制,它可能不会工作 
         event.target.playVideo(); // 尝试播放视频 
    } 
 
    // 当播放器的播放状态更改时调用 
    function onPlayerStateChange(event) { 
        if (event.data == YT.PlayerState.PLAYING) { 
            // 视频已开始播放 
        } 
    } 
 
    // 如果你想要在某个时间点播放视频(例如,页面加载后),你可以这样做: 
    window.onload = function() { 
        // 加载API(如果尚未加载) 
        if (!window.YT) { 
            var tag = document.createElement('script'); 
            tag.src = "https://www.youtube.com/iframe_api"; 
            var firstScriptTag = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; 
            firstScriptTag.parentNode.insertBefore(tag, firstScriptTag); 
        } else { 
            // 如果API已加载,直接调用onYouTubeIframeAPIReady 
            onYouTubeIframeAPIReady(); 
            // 在这里,你可能想要设置一个延迟来调用playVideo(), 
            // 但这仍然可能受到自动播放策略的限制 
            setTimeout(function() { 
                 if (player) { 
                     player.playVideo(); 
                 } 
             }, 300); // 延迟0.3秒后尝试播放 
        } 
    }; 
</script> 
 
</body> 
</html>

On the playback screen of the concert hall, we found that higher versions of the client have added a unidirectional transparent layer in front of the screen,
That's why we can only hear sound but not see the picture.
Perhaps in the later stage, everyone can unlock the PAK file and modify the local client, The NC official has done other processing on bin calls, just like we cannot modify the display of HP values through XML files now.
 
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
300
Reaction score
210
Firstly, I apologize for my lack of rigor.
The concert hall currently only has sound and no visuals during playback in version 5.8 (NotAion client).

But in the bin32 test of version 4.75 (EU client), everything was normal. Bin64 cannot be played.
This is a decoding issue with the client's internal browser, and we are still trying different solutions.

The following HTML code supports older versions of the client's internal IE5 browser.

HTML:
<html lang="zh-CN"><!--<![endif]-->
<head>
    <meta charset="utf-8">
    <title>AION</title>
    <style type="text/css">
        body,html {
        margin:0 0 0 0;
        width:100%;
        height:100%;
        background-color:#000000;
        overflow:hidden hidden;
        }
    </style>
</head>
<body onload="myFunction()">

<embed allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" allowNetworking="all" invokeurls="true"
       src="..your.swf(http or Local deployment)" quality="high" autostart="0" wmode="direct"
       width="100%" height="100%" align="middle" allowFullScreen="true"
       allowScriptAccess="always" scale="showall" FlashVars="">
</embed>

</body>
</html>

The client browser version 5.8 can support up to IE9 encoding.

HTML:
<html lang="zh-CN"><!--<![endif]-->

<body>
<div style="position: absolute; top: 50%; left: 50%; transform: translate(-50%, -50%);">
<video id="video" controls="controls" width="80%" height="auto" autoplay loop>
    <source src="..your.MP4(http or Local deployment)" type="video/mp4" />
</video>
</div>
</body>
</html>



BTW:
At present, we only found that the old client browser can support video playback in SWF format.
The new client's HTML can support mainstream MP4 H.246 format videos.

Modify client_strings_etc.xml search
<id>610007</id>
<name>STR-ETC-EVENT-IU-WEB_URL</name>
Replace the HTTP address with yours, and then reread the client PAK.

We have found that YouTube videos can be inserted for playback through the YouTube API. I will share the code (only applicable to version 5.8 and above).

HTML:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="zh-CN">
<head>
    <meta charset="UTF-8">
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0">
    <title>好康的</title>
    <style>
        html, body {
            margin: 0;
            padding: 0;
            height: 100%;
            overflow: hidden;
        }
        #player-container {
            width: 100%;
            height: 100%;
            position: relative;
        }
    </style>
    <script src="https://www.youtube.com/iframe_api"></script>
</head>
<body>
 
<!-- 嵌入YouTube视频的iframe,但初始时不包含src -->
<div id="player"></div>
 
<script>
    // 创建一个新的YT.Player实例并准备播放器
    var player;
    function onYouTubeIframeAPIReady() {
        player = new YT.Player('player', {
            height: '100%',
            width: '100%',
            videoId: 'WwMD7IUQCSU', // Replace with the YouTube video ID you want to add
            events: {
                'onReady': onPlayerReady,
                'onStateChange': onPlayerStateChange
            }
        });
    }
 
    // 播放器准备好后调用
    function onPlayerReady(event) {
        // 你可以在这里调用playVideo(),但由于自动播放的限制,它可能不会工作
         event.target.playVideo(); // 尝试播放视频
    }
 
    // 当播放器的播放状态更改时调用
    function onPlayerStateChange(event) {
        if (event.data == YT.PlayerState.PLAYING) {
            // 视频已开始播放
        }
    }
 
    // 如果你想要在某个时间点播放视频(例如,页面加载后),你可以这样做:
    window.onload = function() {
        // 加载API(如果尚未加载)
        if (!window.YT) {
            var tag = document.createElement('script');
            tag.src = "https://www.youtube.com/iframe_api";
            var firstScriptTag = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];
            firstScriptTag.parentNode.insertBefore(tag, firstScriptTag);
        } else {
            // 如果API已加载,直接调用onYouTubeIframeAPIReady
            onYouTubeIframeAPIReady();
            // 在这里,你可能想要设置一个延迟来调用playVideo(),
            // 但这仍然可能受到自动播放策略的限制
            setTimeout(function() {
                 if (player) {
                     player.playVideo();
                 }
             }, 300); // 延迟0.3秒后尝试播放
        }
    };
</script>
 
</body>
</html>

On the playback screen of the concert hall, we found that higher versions of the client have added a unidirectional transparent layer in front of the screen,
That's why we can only hear sound but not see the picture.
Perhaps in the later stage, everyone can unlock the PAK file and modify the local client, The NC official has done other processing on bin calls, just like we cannot modify the display of HP values through XML files now.
I still can't run mp4... (swf is working, no video)
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 8, 2019
Messages
316
Reaction score
305
It seems that you have an old version of asmo map spawns. Back up and remove your static_data/spawns folder and replace it with spawns folder from the github repository
That worked!! Thanks a lot, Angry Caster😺😻
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 20, 2022
Messages
34
Reaction score
21
No, it is an quest, but it shouldn´t be send with the quest packet, so it wont display in your questlog. Is inside the client as quest, without strings inside and var steps. In higher version (2.5 classic too) they changed this to an trade_in_list.
The 5.8 client is hard modded, im pretty sure that some guys has opened some pak´s, edit something and put it back to an .pak
Sadness -.-

View attachment 260375
WTF .... this src is broken as fuuuu :D
i try something now

View attachment 260376

Done, easy -.- Packet was incorrect AGAIN :D
Like the whole server, but there is no price now

View attachment 260377
working but didnt show the sell price, i think bcs of missing inside client or so :D
Thats weird

Fixed ;) Incorrect parse from Encom from Client. i check last time the modifier and after that i pushed it to github <3

View attachment 260378
All working fine now, but be carefull if you change something, it used the incorrect get method, should be getApBuyPriceRate() instead of the normal one, i dont know what can happen now. xml file need an fresh parse i think.
If something gets crashed contact me, the xml files are weird :D


Thank you very much! I now can exchange every relics everywhere (and get AP for it, and even set a price for each different npc in xml)!!! This fix was needed ohh so much! And it looks like it's been around for 10 years now or so, or since 4.9 emulator release.



There's also another issue, that's quite wrong.

Wearing acceccories doesn't parse two BASIC stats into characters "white" stats. Accuracy and Parry to be exact.

So here i have this earring on my character:

1716724296447 - Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project - RaGEZONE Forums



Here stats without it:


1716724388949 - Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project - RaGEZONE Forums



And here are the stats with it:

1716724332976 - Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project - RaGEZONE Forums


So this option stat of accuracy is parsed and added to green accuracy (+103), no problem. But White accuracy remains the same. But it should've add 22 and display it 2311 instead of 2289.




The same thing for parry here, when equipped:

1716724561053 - Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project - RaGEZONE Forums


unequipped:

1716724584806 - Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project - RaGEZONE Forums


2577 instead of 2595.


So it appears to be an issue only for ALL TYPES OF accessories - belt/ring/earrings/necklace, in regars to only Accuracy and Parry, all other Basic stats are being added to a proper white stat.

And this error is not limited to only this id, but rather every accessory i've tried.
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 7, 2022
Messages
62
Reaction score
107
In the process of continuous modification, we suddenly realized that in-game video playback had already been deployed internally on the server.
The location is located in \ AionServerPlay \ AionGameServer \ config \ main
Open events.properties and in the last column, the playback address will be displayed. Write the YouTube video address in the format,
Then edit and add - aiontv in the client's start.bat
Then enter the game and click on the small icon on AIONTV to open the video for viewing.



The playback format inside the concert hall may have been deleted as the client keeps updating, and has now become the same as the internal window player.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
368
Reaction score
417
Thank you very much! I now can exchange every relics everywhere (and get AP for it, and even set a price for each different npc in xml)!!! This fix was needed ohh so much! And it looks like it's been around for 10 years now or so, or since 4.9 emulator release.



There's also another issue, that's quite wrong.

Wearing acceccories doesn't parse two BASIC stats into characters "white" stats. Accuracy and Parry to be exact.

So here i have this earring on my character:

View attachment 260998


Here stats without it:


View attachment 261000


And here are the stats with it:

View attachment 260999

So this option stat of accuracy is parsed and added to green accuracy (+103), no problem. But White accuracy remains the same. But it should've add 22 and display it 2311 instead of 2289.




The same thing for parry here, when equipped:

View attachment 261001

unequipped:

View attachment 261002

2577 instead of 2595.


So it appears to be an issue only for ALL TYPES OF accessories - belt/ring/earrings/necklace, in regars to only Accuracy and Parry, all other Basic stats are being added to a proper white stat.

And this error is not limited to only this id, but rather every accessory i've tried.
i will check it in siome days, weather is good in germany, so im most of my free time outside and not on my pc :D
looks like the item template is incorrect and or the methode to add these stats.

Thank you very much! I now can exchange every relics everywhere (and get AP for it, and even set a price for each different npc in xml)!!! This fix was needed ohh so much! And it looks like it's been around for 10 years now or so, or since 4.9 emulator release.



There's also another issue, that's quite wrong.

Wearing acceccories doesn't parse two BASIC stats into characters "white" stats. Accuracy and Parry to be exact.

So here i have this earring on my character:

View attachment 260998


Here stats without it:


View attachment 261000


And here are the stats with it:

View attachment 260999

So this option stat of accuracy is parsed and added to green accuracy (+103), no problem. But White accuracy remains the same. But it should've add 22 and display it 2311 instead of 2289.




The same thing for parry here, when equipped:

View attachment 261001

unequipped:

View attachment 261002

2577 instead of 2595.


So it appears to be an issue only for ALL TYPES OF accessories - belt/ring/earrings/necklace, in regars to only Accuracy and Parry, all other Basic stats are being added to a proper white stat.

And this error is not limited to only this id, but rather every accessory i've tried.
1716911157840 - Aion 5.8 emulator improvement community project - RaGEZONE Forums

incorrect parse from encom ;) values are missing inside the item template, need an new parse
 

Attachments

You must be registered for see attachments list
Last edited:
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
368
Reaction score
417
if i have time, i will try to build an small thing that checks the item template with correct values and add the missing values like parry and dodge ;) But currently im only at home for sleeping :D
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Aug 20, 2022
Messages
34
Reaction score
21
if i have time, i will try to build an small thing that checks the item template with correct values and add the missing values like parry and dodge ;) But currently im only at home for sleeping :D
Thanks man, take a good rest.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 16, 2023
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
hi,
when i use assasin transformation (slayer form) i don't have a skin we just see the dagger
does anyone have a solution?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
368
Reaction score
417
hi,
when i use assasin transformation (slayer form) i don't have a skin we just see the dagger
does anyone have a solution?
looks like its the wrong skill, take a look if you have the Elyos/Asmo Skill or maybe an NPC skill.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 8, 2019
Messages
316
Reaction score
305
Is there a way to stop getting disconnected from the server after a while of inactivity?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
300
Reaction score
210
hi,
when i use assasin transformation (slayer form) i don't have a skin we just see the dagger
does anyone have a solution?
Maybe you have some client mods, i test this and seems to be ok.
Is there a way to stop getting disconnected from the server after a while of inactivity?
I tested this and disconnect is around 45 minutes inactivity, but don't disconnect if you inside an instance. I'll check if client automatic disconnect by himself, or something else happen.
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
368
Reaction score
417
Is there a way to stop getting disconnected from the server after a while of inactivity?
This is an safety mechanic from the server (if active, dont know :D Has the 5.8 such a feature?) and its the client itself, is hardcodet inside the game client, should be the C_SAVE oder C_SYNC clientpacket i think. Cant be dissabled easy. Lean something on the F8 key on your keyboard to switch target. :D Old afk event life hack :D
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Nov 8, 2019
Messages
316
Reaction score
305
Maybe you have some client mods, i test this and seems to be ok.

I tested this and disconnect is around 45 minutes inactivity, but don't disconnect if you inside an instance. I'll check if client automatic disconnect by himself, or something else happen.
Thank you WIZARDMASTER and Beckupgaming 😺😺
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
300
Reaction score
210
Is fixable to show instance icons (on map) in Gelkmaros, Inggison, Silentera Canyon and Tiamaranta Eye? I tryed, unsuccess... (if you press "M" you dont see instances on map)
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 16, 2023
Messages
20
Reaction score
7
Maybe you have some client mods, i test this and seems to be ok.

I tested this and disconnect is around 45 minutes inactivity, but don't disconnect if you inside an instance. I'll check if client automatic disconnect by himself, or something else happen.
hi,

you use or just NotAion 5.8 client - torrent ?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
300
Reaction score
210
<shapechange model="202999" type="PC" duration2="60000" effectid="175" e="1" basiclvl="100" noresist="true" hoptype="SKILLLV" hopb="22698" />


I tested on Asmo, Elyos have the same skill ?
Yes, i tested, This skill fail on Elyos.... :( Only dagger walking
 
Last edited:
Back
Top