Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

[Tutorial] How To Add A New Armor And Weapons

Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
123
Reaction score
5
First of all you need your files ofcourse. I'm going to add G60 golden armor but then as G65 cause G60 is darkness armor on many repacks or clean clients.

I will divide this guide in some parts:

I. What files and programs do you need
II. How to add armor and weapons clients side
III. How to add armor and weapons server side

I. What files and programs do you need

-Normally for an armor you need the following files:
--Server Side
---1) inititem.txt
---2) in some cases if they arn't added yet you need LanguageM_en.txt and LanguageM_kr.txt

--Clients Side
---1) inititem.txt and message-e.txt where you paste the text from in config.pk
---2) hypertext icons
---3) .gb files and gtx files

II. How to add armor and weapons clients side

1) Open config.pk with a pk editor or something and go to inititem.dat. Paste there your client side inititem.txt lines and safe. Do the same for message-e.dat.
2) Paste your hypertext img in hypertext.
3) Paste your .gb files in %YOURKALDIRECTORY%\data\Model\Clothes and your .gtx files in the Tex folder in this folder.

III. How to add armor and weapons server side

1) Go to your serverside directory of your kal and go into Config folder. Open the inititem.txt file and paste there your lines of inititem.txt of your armor you want to add. It don't matter where you paste this. Save and close.
2) Go a folder back to your serverside folder and open LanguageM_en.txt and LanguageM_en.txt and paste the lines from the file you got. (this is optional, if the file isn't included just open them and add the index numbers of the items after the others. Ex:
Code:
2514	2514
2515	2515
2516	2516
2517	2517
2518	2518
2519	2519
2520	2520
2521	2521
2522	2522
2523	2523
2524	2524
2525	2525
2526	2526
2527	2527
2528	2528

Its the same for weapons and armors.

If you have questions, just ask me.
 
Initiate Mage
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Re: How To Add A New Armor And Weapons

can i get ur msn please dude ?
 
Custom Title Activated
Loyal Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
1,325
Reaction score
133
Re: How To Add A New Armor And Weapons

nice tuturial keep going
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
hey ive done what u said but i cant spawn it in game. can u help me?:p like i get the code (index code) and i go ingame, with my admin char. i type /get <index code> 90 1 and i dont get anything :S can u tell me what ive done wrong?:D:blushing:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
heya when i edit something at the serverside config it gives a error at the mainservt i think i need to update it to the mainservt??

or anyone knows whats wrong?

it says
*i putted new armor to inititem
*and now it says

CItem::InsertInitItem{} Duplicate InitItem. [Code:1519]
Invalid format Config\InitItem.txt line 4942 at CObjectDB::Load
Invalid format Config\InitItem.txt[4942] at CObjectDB:: Open[Load[]]
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
heya when i edit something at the serverside config it gives a error at the mainservt i think i need to update it to the mainservt??

or anyone knows whats wrong?

it says
*i putted new armor to inititem
*and now it says

CItem::InsertInitItem{} Duplicate InitItem. [Code:1519]
Invalid format Config\InitItem.txt line 4942 at CObjectDB::Load
Invalid format Config\InitItem.txt[4942] at CObjectDB:: Open[Load[]]

This means u olready have the index 4942 for another item just change 4942 to some other index u don't olready have in ur List.

enjoy
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
121
Reaction score
23
hey dude i have a question for you :]

if i wanna make a new model how does the engine know what .gtx file should it run... to call it the same like the index or to put it somwhere on config.pk?
 
Skilled Illusionist
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
342
Reaction score
70
hey dude i have a question for you :]

if i wanna make a new model how does the engine know what .gtx file should it run... to call it the same like the index or to put it somwhere on config.pk?

the gtx is defined in the gb file, hex edit the gb file and look near the end.
 
Junior Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
121
Reaction score
23
ohh i understend... thats mean the gb file is kind of loader?

edit:
i opened 2 files and there some files descraption of .dds and .gb
if i change there the name of the file would it run a diffrent kind of armor look?(i mean the new file)
 
Last edited:
Back
Top