Welcome!

Join our community of MMO enthusiasts and game developers! By registering, you'll gain access to discussions on the latest developments in MMO server files and collaborate with like-minded individuals. Join us today and unlock the potential of MMO server development!

Join Today!

Aion Private Server

Status
Not open for further replies.
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I have a dynamic ip and I've already set up the hostname and everything. The server works no problem, I'm trying to figure out how to get the clients to launch using the hostname instead of an IP. I tried using -ip:<my hostname> but it doesn't work. I tried downloading that AION Launcher in the forums that has a .exe file and a server.ini file (I downloaded v1.1) and it doesn't work at all. Anyone know how to do this?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Feb 15, 2008
Messages
90
Reaction score
4
use the no-ip launcher also put your no-ip address in ipconfig.xml

 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Hello, where can I get a list of all users and admins commands available ingame?

I know there is ".world" and ".givemissingskills" as users commands but idk the others. :mellow:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
72
Reaction score
1
Hello, where can I get a list of all users and admins commands available ingame?

I know there is ".world" and ".givemissingskills" as users commands but idk the others. :mellow:

Code:
//announce <message>
the message is sent to all players chatbox

//notice <message>
the message is sent to all players chatbox and a message appear in center screen

//kick <playername>
disconnect the player

//moveplayertoplayer <player1> <player2>
move player1 to player2 location

//movetome <player>
move player to my position

//movetoplayer <player>
teleport you to player position

//moveto < X Y Z>
teleport to specified XYZ coordinates

//goto <place name>
teleport youself to specified place name
example: //goto poeta
complete list of place names later.

//promote <player>
give admin rights to player

//revoke <player>
revoke admin rights to player

//add <itemID> (Temporary Disabled)
Adds an item to your inventory

//setexp <value>
Set target player experience amount

//setlevel <level>
Sets target player level

//spawn <npc_id>
self explanatory

//deletespawn <target npc>
self explanatory

//savespawndata
save all spawn data to files

//reloadspawns
reload all spawn data from files

//unloadspawn
self explanatory

//printid <target player>
show target player ID



//fsc <opcode> <packet structure> <values>
//advsendfakeserverpacket
//sendfakeserverpacket
//sendrawpacket
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi...I made private server..But when someone try to pm me , it say that im off. So i put mine friend as admin..When i try to add him to group or anything it say that he is off but he is standing right to me how to fix it
 
Nerd-IO
Loyal Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
3,303
Reaction score
651
Code:
//announce <message>
the message is sent to all players chatbox

//notice <message>
the message is sent to all players chatbox and a message appear in center screen

//kick <playername>
disconnect the player

//moveplayertoplayer <player1> <player2>
move player1 to player2 location

//movetome <player>
move player to my position

//movetoplayer <player>
teleport you to player position

//moveto < X Y Z>
teleport to specified XYZ coordinates

//goto <place name>
teleport youself to specified place name
example: //goto poeta
complete list of place names later.

//promote <player>
give admin rights to player

//revoke <player>
revoke admin rights to player

//add <itemID> (Temporary Disabled)
Adds an item to your inventory

//setexp <value>
Set target player experience amount

//setlevel <level>
Sets target player level

//spawn <npc_id>
self explanatory

//deletespawn <target npc>
self explanatory

//savespawndata
save all spawn data to files

//reloadspawns
reload all spawn data from files

//unloadspawn
self explanatory

//printid <target player>
show target player ID



//fsc <opcode> <packet structure> <values>
//advsendfakeserverpacket
//sendfakeserverpacket
//sendrawpacket
I already know those... But I guess i'll need to decompile all java class inside the emulator to find out by myself. :glare: :$:
 
Elite Diviner
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
474
Reaction score
510
Sorry guys for no more posting but now I'm working on my dedicated server for aion and after I finish him I will post more. Sorry again.
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
guys can someone tell me how to remove that PIN thing when u start char :p
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jun 27, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
guys can someone tell me how to remove that PIN thing when u start char :p


Check the gameserver/config/default.config file

In it, it is the option to set 'True' or 'False' the Pin option :D:
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
this is my only problem...
REM Start...
:start
echo Starting Aion Game Server.
echo.

REM SET PATH="Type here your path to java jdk/jre (including bin folder)."
REM NOTE: Remove tag REM from previous line.

I don't know how to configure that part of the path to my java .....

the rest I gues is done :D

Itachi BTW your problem
go the the folder gameserver/config
open file default.config and edit it with notepad++ go to line 109 and you will see this
# Server Country Code (cc)
gameserver.country.code = 1

that 1 means NA client
if U see a 2 thats EU client

so the problem comes here
if U have there a 1 then u must have on your start.bat this
start bin32\aion.bin -ip:127.0.0.1 -cc:1 -port:2106 -lang:enu -noweb -nokicks -ncg -noauthgg -ls -charnamemenu

in that line U can see next to ip:127.0.0.1 -cc:1
that -cc:1 is the Country Code so U must have both at the same number,,,,

so if default.config is 1 your start.bat must have 1 at -cc:1
if it's 2 then U must see if your start.bat is -cc:2
 
Last edited:
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Dec 12, 2010
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
the java is done through computer/proporties somewhere if i remembered right ^^ also yea i figured it out jaikor servers all running perfect the only bug i got is the flight randomly stops sometimes mostly when i change areas in a map thats the only thing i cant work out:p

Anyone know how i can get this server of mine public just to a mate of mine so we can test some stuff and mod it all untill we ready to go public to everyone cant work it out xD changed all the Config bits in the gameserver folder to my IP and in MySQL changed the gameserver part to my IP and the IPConfig in gameserver folder to my IP and the client has my IP on it and i can log on fine but noone else can xD they put my IP on there client and they cant log on its confusing anyone got any ideas?
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
someone can help me with this
this is my only problem...
in startlogin.bat
and in startgame.bat

REM Start...
:start
echo Starting Aion Game Server.
echo.

REM SET PATH="Type here your path to java jdk/jre (including bin folder)."
REM NOTE: Remove tag REM from previous line.

I don't know how to configure that part of the path to my java .....

greetings
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
445
Reaction score
142
Any tutorial coming out soon? i been read that every emulator from aion, does not have the same procedure of installation. If anyone know a tutorial would work for this private server link me.

Thanks, bd0rk's
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
72
Reaction score
1
Best Aion Emulator Server out there!!!





 
Last edited:
Initiate Mage
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
i connect server complete
creat character complete
but have not quest and not drop
help me please thank
 
Newbie Spellweaver
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
you forgot to execute the drop.sql.. :D:


kokokkk: or it could be that you executed it, but it didn't finish copying the droplist to the database. If you are using navicat, try using other programs like sqlyog or simply try again without running other background programs.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top